Grants paid by Delta Independence Day Foundation
EIN 26-2203057 · Westlake Vlg, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A84
Delta Independence Day Foundation of Westlake Vlg, CA (EIN 26-2203057) reported 15 grants paid totaling $156,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$156,000
15 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $35,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $66,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Delta Independence Day Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seal Family Foundation | U | Carlsbad, CA | 4 | $77,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Hospital of Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $22,000 | 2020 |
| City of Hope | U | Duarte, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Santa Monica Foundation for Nutritional Research | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Palm Springs Air Museum Inc 33-0615350 | B | Palm Springs, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Church of the Good Shepherd Foundation Inc 95-3972758 | B | Arcadia, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Central California Labrador Retriever Rescue 68-0463166 | B | Fair Oaks, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Las Floristas Inc 95-6093688 | C | Long Beach, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Harbor-UCLA Medical Center Guild - Globemed at UCLA | U | Torrance, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202410679349100216 |
| 2022 | Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202300599349100100 |
| 2021 | Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202200889349100100 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349101960 |
| 2020 | Seal Family Foundation Carlsbad, CA | U | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349101960 |
| 2020 | Palm Springs Air Museum Inc Palm Springs, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349101960 |
| 2020 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349101960 |
| 2020 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349101960 |
| 2020 | Church of the Good Shepherd Foundation Inc Arcadia, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349101960 |
| 2020 | Harbor-UCLA Medical Center Guild - Globemed at UCLA Torrance, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202101319349101960 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931209349100743 |
| 2018 | Santa Monica Foundation for Nutritional Research Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931209349100743 |
| 2018 | Central California Labrador Retriever Rescue Fair Oaks, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931209349100743 |
| 2018 | Las Floristas Inc Long Beach, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931209349100743 |
| 2018 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931209349100743 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410679349100216 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300599349100100 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202200889349100100 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101319349101960 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931209349100743 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262203057.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.