Grants paid by The Elliot Foundation Inc
EIN 26-2253829 · Charleston, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Elliot Foundation Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 26-2253829) reported 22 grants paid totaling $3,613,413 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,613,413
22 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $1,443,333 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $28,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $2,142,080 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Elliot Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent State University Foundation 34-6576307 | B | Kent, OH | 2 | $2,747,813 | 2024 |
| University of Charleston | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $512,500 | 2024 |
| Camc Foundation 31-0887133 | C | Charleston, WV | 2 | $91,000 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Symphony Orchestra 20-5635406 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Wvso Foundation | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| The Clay Center | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Kanawha Valley 20-3977915 | D | Charleston, WV | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Read-a-Loud Wv | U | Charleston, WV | 3 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Charleston Catholic High School 55-0630688 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| United Way of Central Wv | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| YWCA Charleston | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Saint Christopher's Episcopal Church | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Western Reserve Academy 34-0714390 | B | Hudson, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Deep Creek Volunteer Fire Department 52-1576863 | D | Mchenry, MD | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Kent State University Foundation Kent, OH | B | $1,747,813 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | University of Charleston Charleston, WV | U | $202,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Symphony Orchestra Charleston, WV | C | $70,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | The Clay Center Charleston, WV | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | Camc Foundation Charleston, WV | C | $47,667 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Kanawha Valley Charleston, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | Read-a-Loud Wv Charleston, WV | U | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | YWCA Charleston Charleston, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | Saint Christopher's Episcopal Church Charleston, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | Western Reserve Academy Hudson, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2024 | Deep Creek Volunteer Fire Department Mchenry, MD | D | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523189349104327 |
| 2023 | United Way of Central Wv Charleston, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202422749349100522 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Kanawha Valley Charleston, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202422749349100522 |
| 2023 | Read-a-Loud Wv Charleston, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202422749349100522 |
| 2023 | YWCA Charleston Charleston, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202422749349100522 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Foundation Kent, OH | B | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202302079349100215 |
| 2022 | University of Charleston Charleston, WV | U | $310,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202302079349100215 |
| 2022 | Wvso Foundation Charleston, WV | U | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202302079349100215 |
| 2022 | Camc Foundation Charleston, WV | C | $43,333 | paid | SUPPORT | 202302079349100215 |
| 2022 | Charleston Catholic High School Charleston, WV | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202302079349100215 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Kanawha Valley Charleston, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202302079349100215 |
| 2022 | Read-a-Loud Wv Charleston, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202302079349100215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349104327 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422749349100522 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302079349100215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262253829.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.