funder-graph

FundersWV

Grants paid by The Elliot Foundation Inc

EIN 26-2253829 · Charleston, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Elliot Foundation Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 26-2253829) reported 22 grants paid totaling $3,613,413 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,613,413

22 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20227$1,443,333
20234$28,000
202411$2,142,080

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Elliot Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kent State University Foundation 34-6576307BKent, OH2$2,747,8132024
University of CharlestonUCharleston, WV2$512,5002024
Camc Foundation 31-0887133CCharleston, WV2$91,0002024
West Virginia Symphony Orchestra 20-5635406CCharleston, WV1$70,0002024
Wvso FoundationUCharleston, WV1$60,0002022
The Clay CenterUCharleston, WV1$50,0002024
YMCA of Kanawha Valley 20-3977915DCharleston, WV3$30,0002024
Read-a-Loud WvUCharleston, WV3$16,0002024
Charleston Catholic High School 55-0630688BCharleston, WV1$15,0002022
United Way of Central WvUCharleston, WV1$10,0002023
YWCA CharlestonUCharleston, WV2$6,0002024
Saint Christopher's Episcopal ChurchUCharleston, WV1$3,0002024
Western Reserve Academy 34-0714390BHudson, OH1$2,0002024
Deep Creek Volunteer Fire Department 52-1576863DMchenry, MD1$1002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Elliot Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Kent State University Foundation Kent, OHB$1,747,813paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024University of Charleston Charleston, WVU$202,500paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024West Virginia Symphony Orchestra Charleston, WVC$70,000paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024The Clay Center Charleston, WVU$50,000paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024Camc Foundation Charleston, WVC$47,667paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024YMCA of Kanawha Valley Charleston, WVD$10,000paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024Read-a-Loud Wv Charleston, WVU$6,000paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024YWCA Charleston Charleston, WVU$3,000paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024Saint Christopher's Episcopal Church Charleston, WVU$3,000paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024Western Reserve Academy Hudson, OHB$2,000paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2024Deep Creek Volunteer Fire Department Mchenry, MDD$100paidSUPPORT202523189349104327
2023United Way of Central Wv Charleston, WVU$10,000paidSUPPORT202422749349100522
2023YMCA of Kanawha Valley Charleston, WVD$10,000paidSUPPORT202422749349100522
2023Read-a-Loud Wv Charleston, WVU$5,000paidSUPPORT202422749349100522
2023YWCA Charleston Charleston, WVU$3,000paidSUPPORT202422749349100522
2022Kent State University Foundation Kent, OHB$1,000,000paidSUPPORT202302079349100215
2022University of Charleston Charleston, WVU$310,000paidSUPPORT202302079349100215
2022Wvso Foundation Charleston, WVU$60,000paidSUPPORT202302079349100215
2022Camc Foundation Charleston, WVC$43,333paidSUPPORT202302079349100215
2022Charleston Catholic High School Charleston, WVB$15,000paidSUPPORT202302079349100215
2022YMCA of Kanawha Valley Charleston, WVD$10,000paidSUPPORT202302079349100215
2022Read-a-Loud Wv Charleston, WVU$5,000paidSUPPORT202302079349100215

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523189349104327
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202422749349100522
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302079349100215

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262253829.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.