Grants paid by Romete Private Family Foundation
EIN 26-2381369 · Pennington, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Romete Private Family Foundation of Pennington, NJ (EIN 26-2381369) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,876,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,876,500
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $306,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $920,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $475,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $330,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $45,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $800,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Romete Private Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Athanasius Roman Catholic Church | U | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $835,000 | 2023 |
| Patrons of Bambino Gesu Children's Hosp 92-3377271 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $800,000 | 2025 |
| The Shrine Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel | U | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| St Dominic Roman Catholic Church | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $371,000 | 2020 |
| Futures in Education Endowment Fund for Brooklyn and Queens | U | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $310,000 | 2023 |
| Resources of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn & Queens 11-3216058 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $32,500 | 2019 |
| Pet Animal Welfare Society 06-6067445 | D | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Little Shelter Animal Rescue and Adoption Center 11-6000821 | D | Huntington, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Patrons of Bambino Gesu Children's Hosp New York, NY | D | $800,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202640319349101009 |
| 2024 | The Shrine Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202423199349106057 |
| 2023 | Futures in Education Endowment Fund for Brooklyn and Queens Brooklyn, NY | U | $220,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333399349100858 |
| 2023 | St Athanasius Roman Catholic Church Brooklyn, NY | U | $110,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333399349100858 |
| 2021 | The Shrine Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | U | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113409349101021 |
| 2021 | St Athanasius Roman Catholic Church Brooklyn, NY | U | $175,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202113409349101021 |
| 2020 | St Athanasius Roman Catholic Church Brooklyn, NY | U | $550,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130189349100508 |
| 2020 | St Dominic Roman Catholic Church Brooklyn, NY | U | $275,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130189349100508 |
| 2020 | The Shrine Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130189349100508 |
| 2020 | Pet Animal Welfare Society Norwalk, CT | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202130189349100508 |
| 2019 | St Dominic Roman Catholic Church Brooklyn, NY | U | $96,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201903459349100405 |
| 2019 | Futures in Education Endowment Fund for Brooklyn and Queens Brooklyn, NY | U | $90,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201903459349100405 |
| 2019 | The Shrine Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | U | $80,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201903459349100405 |
| 2019 | Resources of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn & Queens Brooklyn, NY | B | $32,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201903459349100405 |
| 2019 | Little Shelter Animal Rescue and Adoption Center Huntington, NY | D | $8,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201903459349100405 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640319349101009 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349106057 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333399349100858 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113409349101021 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-07-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130189349100508 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-07-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201903459349100405 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262381369.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.