Grants paid by The Wisconsin Foundation
EIN 26-2540887 · Middleton, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Wisconsin Foundation of Middleton, WI (EIN 26-2540887) reported 21 grants paid totaling $334,464 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $10,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$334,464
21 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$10,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $51,150 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 10 | $35,119 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $247,195 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Wisconsin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Westport | U | Waunakee, WI | 1 | $231,195 | 2024 |
| City of Middleton | U | Middleton, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Institute for Reforming Government 82-4034864 | B | Delafield, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Foundation for Government Accountability 45-2637507 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| UW Foundation | U | Madison, WI | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Young America's Foundation 23-7042029 | B | Reston, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| East Madison Community Center 39-1941839 | B | Madison, WI | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Center for Research On Wisconsin Economy | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Wisconsin Dnr | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Fond Blanc Foundation 47-2243333 | B | Middleton, WI | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Greater Green Bay Community Foundation 39-1699966 | C | Green Bay, WI | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Badger Boys State 39-6097540 | B | Portage, WI | 1 | $800 | 2022 |
| Door County Land Trust 39-1561423 | B | Sturgeon Bay, WI | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Hispanics for School Choice | U | Brookfield, WI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Steve Schemecker | U | Middleton, WI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| The Roudebush Co | U | Middleton, WI | 1 | $469 | 2023 |
| Explosions of Fun | U | Middleton, WI | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Friends of Pheasant Branch Conservancy 39-1838491 | C | Middleton, WI | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
| Turning Point of USA | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Town of Westport Waunakee, WI | U | $231,195 | paid | SPONSOR PURCHASE OF PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT | 202543219349105264 |
| 2024 | Young America's Foundation Reston, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | LISA BUESTON STUDENT ENDOWMENT FUND | 202543219349105264 |
| 2024 | UW Foundation Madison, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | DESIGNATION OF GIFT TO CROWE FUND | 202543219349105264 |
| 2024 | Door County Land Trust Sturgeon Bay, WI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349105264 |
| 2024 | Fond Blanc Foundation Middleton, WI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349105264 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Government Accountability Naples, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | UW Foundation Madison, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | DESIGNATION OF GIFT TO CROWE FUND | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | East Madison Community Center Madison, WI | B | $3,000 | paid | BOW L-A-THON | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | Center for Research On Wisconsin Economy Madison, WI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | Wisconsin Dnr Madison, WI | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | Fond Blanc Foundation Middleton, WI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | Steve Schemecker Middleton, WI | U | $500 | paid | TEACHER SPONSORSHIP | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | Hispanics for School Choice Brookfield, WI | U | $500 | paid | THREE KINGS CELEBRATION | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | The Roudebush Co Middleton, WI | U | $469 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349102734 |
| 2023 | Friends of Pheasant Branch Conservancy Middleton, WI | C | $150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349102734 |
| 2022 | City of Middleton Middleton, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | STONE HORSE GREEN | 202303199349105845 |
| 2022 | Institute for Reforming Government Delafield, WI | B | $25,000 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202303199349105845 |
| 2022 | Institute for Reforming Government Delafield, WI | B | $5,000 | approved, future | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202303199349105845 |
| 2022 | Center for Research On Wisconsin Economy Madison, WI | U | $5,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349105845 |
| 2022 | Badger Boys State Portage, WI | B | $800 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202303199349105845 |
| 2022 | Explosions of Fun Middleton, WI | U | $250 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202303199349105845 |
| 2022 | Turning Point of USA Phoenix, AZ | U | $100 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202303199349105845 |
| 2018 | Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Green Bay, WI | C | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CELEBRATION OF SERVICE FUND. | 201922179349100112 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349105264 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349102734 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349105845 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922179349100112 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262540887.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.