Grants paid by The Betty L Beatty and Guy E Beatty Foundation
EIN 26-2573412 · Mclean, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Betty L Beatty and Guy E Beatty Foundation of Mclean, VA (EIN 26-2573412) reported 11 grants paid totaling $2,140,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,140,500
11 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $160,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $660,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $820,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $160,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $160,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $180,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Betty L Beatty and Guy E Beatty Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fork Union Military Academy 54-0559803 | B | Fork Union, VA | 7 | $1,120,000 | 2024 |
| Inova Health Systems Foundation 54-1071867 | D | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2021 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Lowcountry Food Bank Foundation 86-1286512 | B | Charleston, SC | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union, VA | B | $160,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503179349100515 |
| 2024 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | TO HONOR OUR MILITARY AND FIRST RESPONDERS | 202503179349100515 |
| 2024 | Lowcountry Food Bank Foundation Charleston, SC | B | $500 | paid | FUNDING TO SUPPORT LOWCOUNTRY FOOD BANK | 202503179349100515 |
| 2023 | Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union, VA | B | $160,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431319349101833 |
| 2022 | Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union, VA | B | $160,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301959349100715 |
| 2021 | Inova Health Systems Foundation Falls Church, VA | D | $500,000 | paid | PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR MEDICAL SERVICES,RESEARCH,EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202241339349100104 |
| 2021 | Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union, VA | B | $160,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301679349101010 |
| 2021 | Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union, VA | B | $160,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241339349100104 |
| 2020 | Inova Health Systems Foundation Falls Church, VA | D | $500,000 | paid | PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR MEDICAL SERVICES,RESEARCH,EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202141309349100034 |
| 2020 | Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union, VA | B | $160,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141309349100034 |
| 2018 | Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union, VA | B | $160,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922399349100417 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349100515 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431319349101833 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301959349100715 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241339349100104 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301679349101010 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141309349100034 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922399349100417 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262573412.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.