funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc

EIN 26-2661207 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I

The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc of DC (EIN 26-2661207) reported 5 grants paid totaling $1,428,752 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,428,752

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$339,676
20191$151,900
20202$937,176

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
International City Management Association Retirement Corp 23-7268394AWashington, DC1$794,9542020
Trustees of Boston College Office for Sponsored Programs 04-2103545AChestnut Hill, MA3$589,7982020
National Association of State Retirement Administrators 63-0734788ALexington, KY1$44,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Center for State and Local Government Excellence Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020International City Management Association Retirement Corp Washington, DCA$794,954paidTRANSFER OF NET ASSETS202131619349300958
2020Trustees of Boston College Office for Sponsored Programs Chestnut Hill, MAA$142,222paidPUBLIC SECTOR RETIREMENT INITIATIVE, PHASE VI202131619349300958
2019Trustees of Boston College Office for Sponsored Programs Chestnut Hill, MAA$151,900paidPUBLIC SECTOR RETIREMENT INITIATIVE, PHASE VI202001219349301005
2018Trustees of Boston College Office for Sponsored Programs Chestnut Hill, MAA$295,676paidPUBLIC SECTOR RETIREMENT INITIATIVE, PHASE V & VI201901199349300410
2018National Association of State Retirement Administrators Lexington, KYA$44,000paidPUBLIC PENSION POLICIES - BARRIERS TO CONTINUED WORK201901199349300410

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131619349300958
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001219349301005
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901199349300410

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262661207.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.