Grants paid by Sarah Beth Coyote Foundation
EIN 26-2789307 · Park City, UT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Sarah Beth Coyote Foundation of Park City, UT (EIN 26-2789307) reported 12 grants paid totaling $350,700 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$350,700
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $43,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $72,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $117,200 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $118,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Sarah Beth Coyote Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $195,500 | 2024 |
| The Leonardo 48-1268355 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| 4th Street Clinic 87-0569356 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Oulessebougou Alliance 87-0659627 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| The Land Coservancy of San Luis Obispo 77-0039294 | A | San Luis Obisp, CA | 2 | $14,200 | 2024 |
| San Luis Obispo Reportary Theater 95-2556678 | A | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $75,000 | paid | BIOENGINEERING | 202513379349300026 |
| 2024 | The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $20,000 | paid | ORTHOOPEDICS | 202513379349300026 |
| 2024 | The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUING EDUCATION | 202513379349300026 |
| 2024 | The Land Coservancy of San Luis Obispo San Luis Obisp, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513379349300026 |
| 2024 | 4th Street Clinic Salt Lake City, UT | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513379349300026 |
| 2023 | The Leonardo Salt Lake City, UT | A | $100,000 | paid | MUSEUM | 202403199349308325 |
| 2023 | San Luis Obispo Reportary Theater San Luis Obispo, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | THEATER, ARTS | 202403199349308325 |
| 2023 | The Land Conservancy San Luis Obispo, CA | A | $7,200 | paid | ENVIRONMENT | 202403199349308325 |
| 2021 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $47,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202323059349301337 |
| 2021 | Oulessebougou Alliance Salt Lake City, UT | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202323059349301337 |
| 2021 | 4th Street Clinic Salt Lake City, UT | A | $10,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE | 202323059349301337 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $43,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133189349301508 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513379349300026 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349308325 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202323059349301337 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133189349301508 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262789307.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.