Grants paid by Norton Charitable Trust
EIN 26-2826284 · Wellsboro, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Norton Charitable Trust of Wellsboro, PA (EIN 26-2826284) reported 49 grants paid totaling $714,769 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$714,769
49 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $137,180 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $139,681 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $155,795 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $162,860 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $119,253 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Norton Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oswayo Valley Education Foundation 65-1181638 | B | Shinglehouse, PA | 4 | $214,750 | 2023 |
| Hebron Center Christian School | U | Coudersport, PA | 5 | $59,755 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 4 | $59,540 | 2024 |
| Myrtle Gospel Tabernacle 25-1474556 | B | Shinglehouse, PA | 4 | $52,527 | 2024 |
| Potter County Fair Association 25-1463180 | B | Shinglehouse, PA | 3 | $44,959 | 2024 |
| Oswayo Valley Memorial Library General Fund 25-1140800 | D | Shinglehouse, PA | 3 | $42,413 | 2023 |
| Crosstown Alliance | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 2 | $28,780 | 2023 |
| Potter County Fair 45-4588925 | D | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $27,269 | 2018 |
| Oswayo Valley Rod & Gun 35-2380286 | C | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Oswayo Valley Historical Society 25-1361484 | B | Shinglehouse, PA | 2 | $19,870 | 2024 |
| Leek Preserve | U | Oswayo, PA | 2 | $19,286 | 2024 |
| Shinglehouse United Methodist Church | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $17,250 | 2018 |
| Leek Hunting and Mountain Preserve 26-4097451 | B | Oswayo, PA | 2 | $15,595 | 2020 |
| Eleven Mile Cemetery 25-1742982 | C | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $13,956 | 2022 |
| American Legion 01-0953059 | C | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $13,780 | 2024 |
| Maple Grove Cemetery Association 24-0811598 | B | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $10,700 | 2020 |
| Rathbone Cemetery | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $9,936 | 2020 |
| East Sharon Cemetery Assoc 24-6023260 | C | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Crosstown Alliance Church | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 2 | $6,760 | 2020 |
| Millport Community Church | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Millport United Methodist | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Oswayo Valley Charge | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $4,725 | 2020 |
| Oswayo Valley Sr Center | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 3 | $4,418 | 2024 |
| American Legion Post #530 | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Poter County Fair Assoc | U | Shinglehouse, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Potter County Fair Association Shinglehouse, PA | B | $26,225 | paid | 2 PROJECTS | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | Myrtle Gospel Tabernacle Shinglehouse, PA | B | $18,327 | paid | CEILING | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | Hebron Center Christian School Coudersport, PA | U | $17,000 | paid | PARKING LOT | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | American Legion Shinglehouse, PA | C | $13,780 | paid | HVAC | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | First Baptist Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $13,000 | paid | PAVILLION | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | Oswayo Valley Historical Society Shinglehouse, PA | B | $12,423 | paid | BUILDINGRESTORATION | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | Leek Preserve Oswayo, PA | U | $9,500 | paid | RACKING | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | Millport Community Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $6,500 | paid | HEATING | 202533149349102148 |
| 2024 | Oswayo Valley Sr Center Shinglehouse, PA | U | $2,498 | paid | SMALLAPPLIANCE | 202533149349102148 |
| 2023 | Oswayo Valley Education Foundation Shinglehouse, PA | B | $60,000 | paid | DAYCAREBATHROOM | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Crosstown Alliance Shinglehouse, PA | U | $25,080 | paid | ADDITION TO CHURCHFOR YOUTH | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Oswayo Valley Rod & Gun Shinglehouse, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | UPGRADES | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | First Baptist Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $15,840 | paid | INSULATION | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Potter County Fair Association Shinglehouse, PA | B | $11,534 | paid | 3 PROJECTS | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Leek Preserve Oswayo, PA | U | $9,786 | paid | RANGE HOUSE | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Oswayo Valley Historical Society Shinglehouse, PA | B | $7,447 | paid | ELECTRICAL UPGRADE,EQUIPMENT | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Myrtle Gospel Tabernacle Shinglehouse, PA | B | $6,400 | paid | RENOVATION | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Hebron Center Christian School Coudersport, PA | U | $4,105 | paid | REPLACESERVICE WINDOW | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Oswayo Valley Memorial Library Shinglehouse, PA | B | $1,713 | paid | LAPTOPCOMPUTER | 202423189349102427 |
| 2023 | Oswayo Valley Sr Center Shinglehouse, PA | U | $955 | paid | BENCH TOOLS | 202423189349102427 |
| 2022 | Oswayo Valley Education Foundation Shinglehouse, PA | B | $68,874 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | Myrtle Gospel Tabernacle Shinglehouse, PA | B | $21,400 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | Hebron Center Christian School Coudersport, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | Eleven Mile Cemetery Shinglehouse, PA | C | $13,956 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | First Baptist Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $13,700 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | Potter County Fair Association Shinglehouse, PA | B | $7,200 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | Millport United Methodist Shinglehouse, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | Crosstown Alliance Shinglehouse, PA | U | $3,700 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2022 | Oswayo Valley Sr Center Shinglehouse, PA | U | $965 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202313179349102621 |
| 2020 | Oswayo Valley Education Foundation Shinglehouse, PA | B | $39,365 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Oswayo Valley Memorial Library General Fund Shinglehouse, PA | D | $33,500 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | First Baptist Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $17,000 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Maple Grove Cemetery Association Shinglehouse, PA | B | $10,700 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Rathbone Cemetery Shinglehouse, PA | U | $9,936 | paid | CAPTIALIMPROVMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Hebron Center Christian School Coudersport, PA | U | $8,650 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Leek Hunting and Mountain Preserve Oswayo, PA | B | $5,595 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Oswayo Valley Charge Shinglehouse, PA | U | $4,725 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | American Legion Post #530 Shinglehouse, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Poter County Fair Assoc Shinglehouse, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2020 | Crosstown Alliance Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $2,210 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 202123169349104432 |
| 2018 | Oswayo Valley Education Foundation Shinglehouse, PA | B | $46,511 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | Potter County Fair Shinglehouse, PA | D | $27,269 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | Shinglehouse United Methodist Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $17,250 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | Leek Hunting and Mountain Preserve Lewisberry, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | Hebron Center Christian School Coudersport, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | East Sharon Cemetery Assoc Shinglehouse, PA | C | $8,000 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | Oswayo Valley Memorial Library Shinglehouse, PA | B | $7,200 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | Myrtle Gospel Tabernacle Shinglehouse, PA | B | $6,400 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
| 2018 | Crosstown Alliance Church Shinglehouse, PA | U | $4,550 | paid | CAPITALIMPROVEMENTS | 201921349349100967 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533149349102148 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423189349102427 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349102621 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349104432 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921349349100967 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262826284.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.