Grants paid by Wellspring Foundation of Southwest Virginia
EIN 26-2870970 · Abingdon, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE E112
Wellspring Foundation of Southwest Virginia of Abingdon, VA (EIN 26-2870970) reported 49 grants paid totaling $10,356,022 to 27 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,356,022
49 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $584,316 | — |
| 2024 | 21 | $4,885,853 | — |
| 2025 | 21 | $4,885,853 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Wellspring Foundation of Southwest Virginia, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eo Companies 54-0718860 | C | Abingdon, VA | 2 | $4,000,000 | 2025 |
| Va Highlands Comm College | U | Abingdon, VA | 2 | $2,000,000 | 2025 |
| Appalachian Highlands Comm Dental | U | Abingdon, VA | 3 | $929,756 | 2025 |
| US National Whitewater Center Inc 56-2247955 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $636,000 | 2025 |
| Sw Va Higher Education Center | U | Abingdon, VA | 2 | $600,000 | 2025 |
| Ballad Health 61-1771290 | C | Johnson City, TN | 2 | $468,998 | 2025 |
| Communities in Schools of App High | U | Bristol, VA | 2 | $454,760 | 2025 |
| Fairview Housing Management Corp 54-1028264 | C | Johnson City, TN | 2 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Sw Va | U | Abingdon, VA | 2 | $244,080 | 2025 |
| Washington County Va Public Schools | U | Abingdon, VA | 2 | $106,640 | 2025 |
| Mount Rogers Health District | U | Bristol, VA | 2 | $72,000 | 2025 |
| Mount Rogers Development Partnershi 54-1515408 | D | Marion, VA | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Sw Va 4-H Education Center | U | Abingdon, VA | 2 | $49,600 | 2025 |
| Russell County Va | U | Lebanon, VA | 2 | $40,292 | 2025 |
| Valley Institute Elementary School | U | Bristol, VA | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Russell County Sheriff's Office 54-6052983 | D | Lebanon, VA | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Blue Ridge Discovery Center 26-3378442 | B | Troutdale, VA | 2 | $36,610 | 2025 |
| Mount Rogers Community Services 54-1487940 | C | Marion, VA | 2 | $33,538 | 2025 |
| Rip Medical Debt | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $26,790 | 2025 |
| Isaiah 117 House 82-0631497 | C | Bristol, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Bristol Regional Speech and Hearing 62-0556300 | C | Bristol, VA | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Path Partnerships 85-1911943 | B | Warrenton, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Washington County Virginia | U | Abingdon, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Grayson County Virginia | U | Independence, VA | 1 | $14,813 | 2023 |
| Depaul Community Resources 54-1108079 | C | Abingdon, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Medical Society of Va Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Swva Small Business Incubator | U | Abingdon, VA | 1 | $2,145 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Eo Companies Abingdon, VA | C | $2,000,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Va Highlands Comm College Abingdon, VA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | US National Whitewater Center Inc Charlotte, NC | B | $318,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Sw Va Higher Education Center Abingdon, VA | U | $300,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Ballad Health Johnson City, TN | C | $234,499 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Communities in Schools of App High Bristol, VA | U | $227,380 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Appalachian Highlands Comm Dental Abingdon, VA | U | $213,699 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Fairview Housing Management Corp Johnson City, TN | C | $200,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | United Way of Sw Va Abingdon, VA | U | $122,040 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Washington County Va Public Schools Abingdon, VA | U | $53,320 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Mount Rogers Health District Bristol, VA | U | $36,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Mount Rogers Development Partnershi Marion, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Sw Va 4-H Education Center Abingdon, VA | U | $24,800 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Russell County Va Lebanon, VA | U | $20,146 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Valley Institute Elementary School Bristol, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Russell County Sheriff's Office Lebanon, VA | D | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Blue Ridge Discovery Center Troutdale, VA | B | $18,305 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Mount Rogers Community Services Marion, VA | C | $16,769 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Rip Medical Debt Boston, MA | U | $13,395 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Bristol Regional Speech and Hearing Bristol, VA | C | $12,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2025 | Path Partnerships Warrenton, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202611349349104411 |
| 2024 | Eo Companies Abingdon, VA | C | $2,000,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Va Highlands Comm College Abingdon, VA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | US National Whitewater Center Inc Charlotte, NC | B | $318,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Sw Va Higher Education Center Abingdon, VA | U | $300,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Ballad Health Johnson City, TN | C | $234,499 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Communities in Schools of App High Bristol, VA | U | $227,380 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Highlands Comm Dental Abingdon, VA | U | $213,699 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Fairview Housing Management Corp Johnson City, TN | C | $200,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | United Way of Sw Va Abingdon, VA | U | $122,040 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Washington County Va Public Schools Abingdon, VA | U | $53,320 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Mount Rogers Health District Bristol, VA | U | $36,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Mount Rogers Development Partnershi Marion, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Sw Va 4-H Education Center Abingdon, VA | U | $24,800 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Russell County Va Lebanon, VA | U | $20,146 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Russell County Sheriff's Office Lebanon, VA | D | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Valley Institute Elementary School Bristol, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Blue Ridge Discovery Center Troutdale, VA | B | $18,305 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Mount Rogers Community Services Marion, VA | C | $16,769 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Rip Medical Debt Boston, MA | U | $13,395 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Bristol Regional Speech and Hearing Bristol, VA | C | $12,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2024 | Path Partnerships Warrenton, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202413539349100006 |
| 2023 | Appalachian Highlands Comm Dental Abingdon, VA | U | $502,358 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202440439349100919 |
| 2023 | Isaiah 117 House Bristol, TN | C | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202440439349100919 |
| 2023 | Washington County Virginia Abingdon, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202440439349100919 |
| 2023 | Grayson County Virginia Independence, VA | U | $14,813 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202440439349100919 |
| 2023 | Medical Society of Va Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202440439349100919 |
| 2023 | Depaul Community Resources Abingdon, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202440439349100919 |
| 2023 | Swva Small Business Incubator Abingdon, VA | U | $2,145 | paid | 501 (C) 3 COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202440439349100919 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611349349104411 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413539349100006 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440439349100919 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262870970.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.