funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Abby Mandel Charitable Foundation

EIN 26-2910627 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Abby Mandel Charitable Foundation of IL (EIN 26-2910627) reported 8 grants paid totaling $652,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$652,000

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$33,000
20191$32,000
20201$30,000
20211$30,000
20221$23,000
20231$25,000
20241$23,000
20251$456,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Abby Mandel Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chicago's Green City Market Program 36-4289022CChicago, IL8$652,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Abby Mandel Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILB$456,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202601119349102515
2024Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILB$23,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202530569349100723
2023Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILB$25,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202440449349100809
2022Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILB$23,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202310559349100206
2021Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILC$30,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION202210989349100316
2020Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILC$30,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT.202120399349100507
2019Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILC$32,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT.202010499349100511
2018Chicago's Green City Market Program Chicago, ILC$33,000paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT.201900709349100010

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601119349102515
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202530569349100723
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202440449349100809
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202310559349100206
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202210989349100316
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202120399349100507
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202010499349100511
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201900709349100010

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262910627.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.