Grants paid by Mountain Education Foundation Inc
EIN 26-3004434 · Signal Mtn, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Mountain Education Foundation Inc of Signal Mtn, TN (EIN 26-3004434) reported 15 grants paid totaling $1,760,975 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,760,975
15 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $196,336 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $432,838 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $514,068 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $617,733 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Mountain Education Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hcde Signal Mountain Middle High School 62-6000638 | A | Signal Mountain, TN | 12 | $1,724,156 | 2025 |
| Signal Mountain Middle High School Ptsa 74-3249181 | A | Signal Mountain, TN | 2 | $31,434 | 2023 |
| Nolan Elementary School PTA 62-1777485 | A | Signal Mountain, TN | 1 | $5,385 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hcde Signal Mountain Middle High School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $324,237 | paid | EDUCATION | 202620309349301327 |
| 2025 | Hcde Nolan Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $168,108 | paid | EDUCATION | 202620309349301327 |
| 2025 | Hcde Thrasher Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $125,388 | paid | EDUCATION | 202620309349301327 |
| 2024 | Hcde Signal Mountain Middle High School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $229,040 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349309463 |
| 2024 | Hcde Nolan Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $147,332 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349309463 |
| 2024 | Hcde Thrasher Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $137,696 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349309463 |
| 2023 | Hcde Signal Mountain Middle High School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $172,111 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323149349304887 |
| 2023 | Hcde Nolan Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $136,773 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323149349304887 |
| 2023 | Hcde Thrasher Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $100,300 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323149349304887 |
| 2023 | Signal Mountain Middle High School Ptsa Signal Mountain, TN | A | $18,269 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323149349304887 |
| 2023 | Nolan Elementary School PTA Signal Mountain, TN | A | $5,385 | paid | EDUCATION | 202323149349304887 |
| 2021 | Hcde Nolan Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $82,692 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123139349303902 |
| 2021 | Hcde Thrasher Elementary School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $51,640 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123139349303902 |
| 2021 | Hcde Signal Mountain Middle High School Signal Mountain, TN | A | $48,839 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123139349303902 |
| 2021 | Signal Mountain Middle High School Ptsa Signal Mountain, TN | A | $13,165 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123139349303902 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620309349301327 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349309463 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323149349304887 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123139349303902 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263004434.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.