Grants paid by St Croix River Association
EIN 26-3025933 · Osceola, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C32
St Croix River Association of Osceola, WI (EIN 26-3025933) reported 16 grants paid totaling $510,363 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$510,363
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $66,072 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $192,254 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $129,688 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $87,349 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from St Croix River Association, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Conservation District Washington Conservation District 41-1237724 | A | Oakdale, MN | 4 | $174,952 | 2021 |
| Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist 41-0859577 | A | Sandstone, MN | 3 | $92,634 | 2021 |
| Chisago Soil & Water Conservation Chisago Soil & Water Conservation 41-0943121 | A | North Branch, MN | 2 | $62,500 | 2019 |
| Middle St Croix Watershed Mgmt Org Middle St Croix Watershed Mgmt Org 41-1582167 | A | Oakdale, MN | 1 | $49,024 | 2019 |
| South Washington County Watershed South Washington County Watershed | U | Woodbury, MN | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Carnelian Marine St Croix Watershed Carnelian Marine St Croix Watershed | U | Stillwater, MN | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Brown's Creek Watershed District Brown's Creek Watershed District 41-1891906 | A | Oakdale, MN | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Kanabec County Soil and Water Cons Kanabec County Soil and Water Cons | U | Mora, MN | 1 | $26,253 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Carnelian Marine St Croix Watershed Carnelian Marine St Croix Watershed Stillwater, MN | U | $35,000 | paid | 202301819349300245 | |
| 2021 | Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist Sandstone, MN | A | $31,634 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202231339349304588 |
| 2021 | Washington Conservation District Washington Conservation District Oakdale, MN | A | $29,645 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202231339349304588 |
| 2021 | South Washington County Watershed South Washington County Watershed Woodbury, MN | U | $26,070 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202231339349304588 |
| 2020 | Washington Conservation District Washington Conservation District Oakdale, MN | A | $59,505 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202142149349300749 |
| 2020 | Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist Sandstone, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202142149349300749 |
| 2020 | Kanabec County Soil and Water Cons Kanabec County Soil and Water Cons Mora, MN | U | $26,253 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202142149349300749 |
| 2020 | South Washington County Watershed South Washington County Watershed Woodbury, MN | U | $13,930 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202142149349300749 |
| 2019 | Washington Conservation District Washington Conservation District Oakdale, MN | A | $55,230 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202001749349300940 |
| 2019 | Middle St Croix Watershed Mgmt Org Middle St Croix Watershed Mgmt Org Oakdale, MN | A | $49,024 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202001749349300940 |
| 2019 | Chisago Soil & Water Conservation Chisago Soil & Water Conservation North Branch, MN | A | $47,000 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202001749349300940 |
| 2019 | Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist Pine County Soil & Water Cons Dist Sandstone, MN | A | $31,000 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202001749349300940 |
| 2019 | Brown's Creek Watershed District Brown's Creek Watershed District Oakdale, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 202001749349300940 |
| 2018 | Washington Conservation District Washington Conservation District Oakdale, MN | A | $30,572 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 201931349349306273 |
| 2018 | Brown's Creek Watershed District Brown's Creek Watershed District Oakdale, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 201931349349306273 |
| 2018 | Chisago Soil & Water Conservation Chisago Soil & Water Conservation North Branch, MN | A | $15,500 | paid | PHOSPH/SEDIMENT CNTR | 201931349349306273 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301819349300245 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231339349304588 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142149349300749 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001749349300940 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931349349306273 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263025933.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.