Grants paid by The Marsha Shanklin Foundation
EIN 26-3034927 · Victoria, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Marsha Shanklin Foundation of Victoria, TX (EIN 26-3034927) reported 10 grants paid totaling $787,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$787,000
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $137,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $166,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $165,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $146,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $165,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Marsha Shanklin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Victoria | U | Victoria, TX | 4 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| Victoria Public Library | U | Victoria, TX | 1 | $165,000 | 2025 |
| Victoria College 74-1994810 | C | Victoria, TX | 2 | $142,000 | 2022 |
| Golden Crescent Habitat for Humanit 74-2650392 | B | Victoria, TX | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Golden Grescent Habitat for Humanit | U | Victoria, TX | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Rockport Center for the Arts | U | Rockport, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Victoria Public Library Victoria, TX | U | $165,000 | paid | LIBRARY RENOVATION | 202611349349101361 |
| 2024 | City of Victoria Victoria, TX | U | $146,000 | paid | PARKS AND RECREATION | 202501339349104035 |
| 2023 | City of Victoria Victoria, TX | U | $135,000 | paid | PARKS AND RECREATION | 202401349349104620 |
| 2023 | Rockport Center for the Arts Rockport, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | YOUTH EDUCATION FUND | 202401349349104620 |
| 2022 | City of Victoria Victoria, TX | U | $61,000 | paid | DELEON WATER FEATURE | 202321319349103642 |
| 2022 | Golden Crescent Habitat for Humanit Victoria, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | BOX TRUCK | 202321319349103642 |
| 2022 | Victoria College Victoria, TX | C | $45,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321319349103642 |
| 2021 | Victoria College Victoria, TX | C | $97,000 | paid | capital improvement program | 202241229349100869 |
| 2021 | Golden Grescent Habitat for Humanit Victoria, TX | U | $40,000 | paid | operational support | 202241229349100869 |
| 2020 | City of Victoria Victoria, TX | U | $8,000 | paid | PARK IMPROVEMENTS | 202120969349100312 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611349349101361 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501339349104035 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349104620 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349103642 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241229349100869 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120969349100312 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263034927.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.