Grants paid by Mark and Martha Slaughter Family Foundation Inc
EIN 26-3109983 · Louisville, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE U20
Mark and Martha Slaughter Family Foundation Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 26-3109983) reported 14 grants paid totaling $49,400 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$49,400
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $21,400 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $17,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Mark and Martha Slaughter Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speed Art Museum | U | Louisville, KY | 2 | $12,400 | 2024 |
| Ishlt Foundation 92-1940881 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Bernheim Arboretum & Research Forest | U | Clermont, KY | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association | U | Louisville, KY | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Purdue Research Foundation 35-1052049 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Kentucky Horse Park Foundation 62-1257717 | B | Lexington, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Kmac Museum 61-0985312 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Impact 100 Louisville 84-3784887 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Bernmheim Arboretum & Research Forest | U | Clermont, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Louisville Collegiate School 61-0449630 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Purdue Research Foundation West Lafayette, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | LYLES SCHOOL OF CIVIL AND CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING | 202601339349101200 |
| 2025 | Ishlt Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | FRANCIS D. PAGANI, MD ENDOWED MENTORSHIP AWARD | 202601339349101200 |
| 2025 | Bernheim Arboretum & Research Forest Clermont, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601339349101200 |
| 2025 | Louisville Collegiate School Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202601339349101200 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association Louisville, KY | U | $1,000 | paid | JEWISH HOSPITAL AHA KENTUCKIANA HEART WALK TEAM | 202601339349101200 |
| 2024 | Ishlt Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531019349100608 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Louisville, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531019349100608 |
| 2024 | Bernheim Arboretum & Research Forest Clermont, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531019349100608 |
| 2024 | Speed Art Museum Louisville, KY | U | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531019349100608 |
| 2024 | Kmac Museum Louisville, KY | B | $1,500 | paid | ART EDUCATION SPACES | 202531019349100608 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Horse Park Foundation Lexington, KY | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531019349100608 |
| 2024 | Impact 100 Louisville Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531019349100608 |
| 2023 | Speed Art Museum Louisville, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401659349101105 |
| 2023 | Bernmheim Arboretum & Research Forest Clermont, KY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401659349101105 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601339349101200 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531019349100608 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401659349101105 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263109983.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.