Grants paid by Sophora Foundation C/O Frank Rimerman Co Llp
EIN 26-3364880 · Palo Alto, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A23
Sophora Foundation C/O Frank Rimerman Co Llp of Palo Alto, CA (EIN 26-3364880) reported 14 grants paid totaling $256,455 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$256,455
14 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $2,750 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $17,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $100 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $102,440 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $133,665 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Sophora Foundation C/O Frank Rimerman Co Llp, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $102,440 | 2023 |
| Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management 31-1774905 | C | Albany, NY | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Santa Clara University | U | Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| George Mayne Elementary | U | Alviso, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Usc School of Cinematic Arts | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Nike Animal Rescue Foundation 77-0099174 | C | San Jose, CA | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Loaves and Fishes 77-0025618 | C | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Bay Area Older Adults 80-0286918 | C | San Jose, CA | 1 | $665 | 2024 |
| Kqed 94-1241309 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Valley Medical Center Foundation | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Saratoga Sister City 77-0058272 | B | Saratoga, CA | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Albany, NY | C | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2024 | George Mayne Elementary Alviso, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2024 | Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2024 | Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2024 | Nike Animal Rescue Foundation San Jose, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2024 | Bay Area Older Adults San Jose, CA | C | $665 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2024 | Kqed San Francisco, CA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202543149349101609 |
| 2023 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund Albany, NY | U | $102,440 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202432349349100518 |
| 2022 | Saratoga Sister City Saratoga, CA | B | $100 | paid | TO ENCOURAGE AND PROMOTE CROSS-CULTURAL EVENTS AND ESTABLISH UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN THE CITIES OF SARATOGA AND MUKO. | 202303109349100745 |
| 2021 | Usc School of Cinematic Arts Los Angeles, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202242089349101209 |
| 2021 | Nike Animal Rescue Foundation San Jose, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202242089349101209 |
| 2020 | Loaves and Fishes Sacramento, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202101309349102240 |
| 2020 | Valley Medical Center Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $250 | paid | TO PROVIDE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT FOR THE MEDICAL STAFF | 202101309349102240 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543149349101609 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432349349100518 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303109349100745 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242089349101209 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101309349102240 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263364880.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.