Grants paid by The Margot Macdougall Family Foundation
EIN 26-3376649 · San Rafael, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Margot Macdougall Family Foundation of San Rafael, CA (EIN 26-3376649) reported 10 grants paid totaling $3,471,277 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,471,277
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $800,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $105,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $2,545,277 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Margot Macdougall Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Endowment Fund 34-1747398 | C | Hudson, OH | 1 | $2,534,162 | 2025 |
| Braided River 74-3237319 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $800,000 | 2023 |
| California Heritage Indigenous Research Project 47-1477386 | B | Nevada City, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Imagine Worldwide 82-0990106 | B | Mill Valley, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Leaderflow 99-0930178 | C | Houston, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Community Partners for Leaderflow Project | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Earthjustice 94-1730465 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $3,615 | 2025 |
| Marin County Bicycle Coalition 68-0419394 | B | Fairfax, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Challenged Athletes Foundation 33-0739596 | C | San Diego, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Endowment Fund Hudson, OH | C | $2,534,162 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION$136,709 CASH DONATION$2,397,453 DONATION OF PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIESTHE ORIGINAL COST OF SECURITIES WAS $1,441,060 | 202621699349100907 |
| 2025 | Leaderflow Houston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202621699349100907 |
| 2025 | Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | B | $3,615 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202621699349100907 |
| 2025 | Marin County Bicycle Coalition Fairfax, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202621699349100907 |
| 2024 | California Heritage Indigenous Research Project Nevada City, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF CHIRP. | 202501329349103435 |
| 2024 | Leaderflow Houston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF LEADERFLOW. | 202501329349103435 |
| 2023 | Braided River Seattle, WA | B | $800,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF BRAIDED RIVER. | 202441249349102169 |
| 2022 | Community Partners for Leaderflow Project Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE LEADERFLOW PROJECT | 202301239349101620 |
| 2022 | Challenged Athletes Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE CHALLENGED ATHLETES FOUNDATION | 202301239349101620 |
| 2018 | Imagine Worldwide Mill Valley, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE GOAL OF PROVIDING ALL CHILDREN THE OPPORTUNITY TO FULFILL THEIR POTENTIAL BY GAININGTHE FOUNDATIONAL SKILLS OF LITERACY AND NUMERACY. | 201901339349100225 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621699349100907 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349103435 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441249349102169 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301239349101620 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901339349100225 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263376649.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.