Grants paid by The Reminger Foundation Company
EIN 26-3416125 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
The Reminger Foundation Company of Cleveland, OH (EIN 26-3416125) reported 26 grants paid totaling $577,500 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$577,500
26 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $15,250 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $274,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $42,750 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $188,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $22,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Reminger Foundation Company, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medwish International 34-1903712 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Foundation for Appalachian Kentucky 61-1329396 | A | Hazard, KY | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| University Hospitals 34-0714775 | A | Shaker Heights, OH | 1 | $51,000 | 2020 |
| Ohiohealth Foundation 23-7446919 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 34-0714585 | A | Independence, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| The Metrohealth Foundation 34-6607695 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Bon Secours Mercy Health Inc 52-1301088 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| University of Cincinnati 31-0896555 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Promedica Foundation 34-1517672 | A | Toledo, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| International Institute of Conflict Prevention & Resolution Inc 13-2885302 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Community Foundation 34-1908579 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| St Vincent Hospital Foundation Inc 35-6088862 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Baptist Health Foundation Greater Louisville Inc 20-0292291 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Floyd Memorial Foundation Inc 31-0933781 | A | New Albany, IN | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Magnificat High School 34-0808575 | A | Rocky River, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Franciscan Health Foundation Inc 35-1955283 | A | Mishawaka, IN | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| The Legal Aid Society 13-5562265 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society 13-1788491 | A | Kennesaw, GA | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Ball State University Foundation 35-6024566 | A | Muncie, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| A Kid Again Inc 31-1440073 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Young Womens Christian Associations of Cleveland Ohio 34-0714800 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Julie Billiart Schools 34-0827831 | A | Lyndhurst, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc 13-5644916 | A | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | $5,250 | 2021 |
| United Way of Greater Cleveland 34-6516654 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $5,250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Metrohealth Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | INSTITUTE FOR H.O.P.E. MEDICAL LEGAL PARTNERSHIP | 202601349349300245 |
| 2024 | The Metrohealth Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | INSTITUTE FOR H.O.P.E. MEDICAL LEGAL PARTNERSHIP | 202541339349309254 |
| 2024 | Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | MARTIN T. GALVIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202541339349309254 |
| 2023 | A Kid Again Inc Columbus, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202431289349301993 |
| 2023 | The Legal Aid Society New York, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202431289349301993 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202431289349301993 |
| 2022 | Medwish International Cleveland, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN RELIEF EFFORTS IN UKRAINE | 202301359349302535 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Appalachian Kentucky Hazard, KY | A | $75,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN EFFORTS RELATED TO KENTUCKY FLOODING | 202301359349302535 |
| 2022 | Young Womens Christian Associations of Cleveland Ohio Cleveland, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202301359349302535 |
| 2022 | Julie Billiart Schools Lyndhurst, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202301359349302535 |
| 2021 | International Institute of Conflict Prevention & Resolution Inc New York, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211259349301031 |
| 2021 | Magnificat High School Rocky River, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211259349301031 |
| 2021 | Ball State University Foundation Muncie, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211259349301031 |
| 2021 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc Rye Brook, NY | A | $5,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202211259349301031 |
| 2020 | University Hospitals Shaker Heights, OH | A | $51,000 | paid | $50,000 COVID-19 CAREGIVER SUPPORT; $1,000 GRANT DISTRIBUTION | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | Ohiohealth Foundation Columbus, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | COVID-19 GREATEST NEEDS FUND | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | COVID-19 RESPONSE EFFORTS FUND | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | Bon Secours Mercy Health Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | COVID-19 RESPONSE EFFORTS FUND | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | Promedica Foundation Toledo, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | COVID-19 RELIEF | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | UC HEALTH CRISIS RESPONSE FUND | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | St Vincent Hospital Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $15,000 | paid | COVID-19 CRISIS FUND | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | Baptist Health Foundation Greater Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | A | $12,500 | paid | COVID-19 EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FUND | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | Floyd Memorial Foundation Inc New Albany, IN | A | $12,500 | paid | COVID-19 RELIEF | 202141309349301904 |
| 2020 | Franciscan Health Foundation Inc Mishawaka, IN | A | $8,000 | paid | COVID-19 FRANCISCAN RESPONSE FUND | 202141309349301904 |
| 2018 | Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901339349302160 |
| 2018 | United Way of Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $5,250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901339349302160 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349300245 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349309254 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349301993 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349302535 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211259349301031 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141309349301904 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901339349302160 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263416125.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.