Grants paid by Mark E Smith Foundation
EIN 26-3443305 · Incline Vlg, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mark E Smith Foundation of Incline Vlg, NV (EIN 26-3443305) reported 17 grants paid totaling $42,553 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$42,553
17 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,100 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $418 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $8,895 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $250 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,775 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $14,555 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $15,560 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Mark E Smith Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada Wildlife Foundation | U | Incline Village, NV | 2 | $29,215 | 2025 |
| Lake Tahoe Community College 68-0383810 | C | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $6,445 | 2021 |
| Animal Ark 94-2991026 | C | Reno, NV | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Unr Foundation | U | Reno, NV | 1 | $1,200 | 2023 |
| Nevada Wildlife Alliance 47-4891405 | B | Incline Villlage, NV | 2 | $1,168 | 2021 |
| Project Coyote | U | Larkspur, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Pbs Reno | U | Reno, NV | 1 | $900 | 2025 |
| Sierra Community House 94-2985554 | B | Incline Village, NV | 1 | $350 | 2021 |
| The Bear Leauge 68-0468708 | C | Homewood, CA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Tahoe Forest Hospital Thrift | U | Truckee, CA | 1 | $225 | 2023 |
| Tahoe Rim Association 94-2789846 | C | Stateline, NV | 2 | $200 | 2023 |
| Unr Friends of Library | U | Reno, NV | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nevada Wildlife Foundation Incline Village, NV | U | $14,660 | paid | PROVIDE FOR OPERATING EXPENSES OF A CHARITY | 202632039349100963 |
| 2025 | Pbs Reno Reno, NV | U | $900 | paid | ANNUAL DONATION | 202632039349100963 |
| 2024 | Nevada Wildlife Foundation Incline Village, NV | U | $14,555 | paid | PROVIDE FOR OPERATING EXPENSES OF A CHARITY | 202503149349102200 |
| 2023 | Unr Foundation Reno, NV | U | $1,200 | paid | CHARITY | 202422499349100322 |
| 2023 | Animal Ark Reno, NV | C | $250 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202422499349100322 |
| 2023 | Tahoe Forest Hospital Thrift Truckee, CA | U | $225 | paid | CHARITY | 202422499349100322 |
| 2023 | Tahoe Rim Association Stateline, NV | C | $100 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202422499349100322 |
| 2022 | Animal Ark Reno, NV | C | $250 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202331359349101913 |
| 2021 | Lake Tahoe Community College South Lake Tahoe, CA | C | $6,445 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202201329349104025 |
| 2021 | Nevada Wildlife Alliance Incline Villlage, NV | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202201329349104025 |
| 2021 | Animal Ark Reno, NV | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202201329349104025 |
| 2021 | Sierra Community House Incline Village, NV | B | $350 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202201329349104025 |
| 2021 | Tahoe Rim Association Stateline, NV | C | $100 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202201329349104025 |
| 2020 | The Bear Leauge Homewood, CA | C | $250 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202132509349100203 |
| 2020 | Nevada Wildlife Alliance Incline Villlage, NV | B | $168 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 202132509349100203 |
| 2018 | Project Coyote Larkspur, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 201912039349100311 |
| 2018 | Unr Friends of Library Reno, NV | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT CHARITY | 201912039349100311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202632039349100963 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503149349102200 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422499349100322 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349101913 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201329349104025 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132509349100203 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912039349100311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263443305.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.