Grants paid by Stahlberg Joseph H Foundation
EIN 26-3456559 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Stahlberg Joseph H Foundation of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 26-3456559) reported 32 grants paid totaling $672,200 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$672,200
32 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $65,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $75,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $90,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $80,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $97,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $85,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Stahlberg Joseph H Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keck Graduate Institute 95-4625327 | B | Claremont, CA | 7 | $147,200 | 2025 |
| University of California Irvine | U | Irvine, CA | 4 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| University of California Irvine Foundation 95-2540117 | C | Irvine, CA | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Sharp Healthcare Foundation 95-3492461 | B | San Diego, CA | 4 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Lundquist Institute for Biomedical Innov 95-2138184 | D | Torrance, CA | 2 | $45,000 | 2020 |
| University of California Irvine Foundati | U | Irvine, CA | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Cancer Research Institute Inc 13-1837442 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Providence Health & Services Foundation | U | Renton, WA | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Alzheimers San Diego 47-5534541 | C | San Diego, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| St Jude Hospital 95-1643325 | B | Fullerton, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Regents University of California 95-6006143 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Autism Research Institute 95-2548452 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Discovery Institute 91-1521697 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Keck Graduate Institute Claremont, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349103980 |
| 2025 | Sharp Healthcare Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349103980 |
| 2025 | University of California Irvine Foundati Irvine, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349103980 |
| 2025 | Discovery Institute Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349103980 |
| 2025 | Cancer Research Institute Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601249349103980 |
| 2024 | University of California Irvine Foundati Irvine, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349104219 |
| 2024 | Sharp Healthcare Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349104219 |
| 2024 | Keck Graduate Institute Claremont, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349104219 |
| 2024 | Autism Research Institute San Diego, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349104219 |
| 2024 | Cancer Research Institute Inc New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349104219 |
| 2023 | University of California Irvine Foundation Irvine, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349101373 |
| 2023 | Keck Graduate Institute Claremont, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431289349101373 |
| 2023 | Cancer Research Institute Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349101373 |
| 2022 | University of California Irvine Foundation Irvine, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102616 |
| 2022 | Sharp Healthcare Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102616 |
| 2022 | Keck Graduate Institute Claremont, CA | B | $12,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311299349102616 |
| 2022 | Cancer Research Institute Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102616 |
| 2021 | Sharp Healthcare Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103825 |
| 2021 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103825 |
| 2021 | St Jude Hospital Fullerton, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103825 |
| 2021 | Keck Graduate Institute Claremont, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201319349103825 |
| 2021 | Alzheimers San Diego San Diego, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201319349103825 |
| 2020 | Lundquist Institute for Biomedical Innov Torrance, CA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102142 |
| 2020 | Providence Health & Services Foundation Renton, WA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102142 |
| 2020 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121259349102142 |
| 2019 | Keck Graduate Institute Claremont, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349100925 |
| 2019 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349100925 |
| 2019 | Regents University of California Los Angeles, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349100925 |
| 2018 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100840 |
| 2018 | Alzheimer's San Diego San Diego, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100840 |
| 2018 | La Biomed Torrance, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100840 |
| 2018 | Keck Graduate Institute Claremont, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100840 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601249349103980 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541269349104219 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349101373 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311299349102616 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349103825 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121259349102142 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001259349100925 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901239349100840 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263456559.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.