Grants paid by William S Kaiser Family Foundation C/O Scs Financial Services
EIN 26-3505536 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
William S Kaiser Family Foundation C/O Scs Financial Services of Boston, MA (EIN 26-3505536) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,084,998 to 30 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,084,998
33 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 12 | $199,999 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $450,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $434,999 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from William S Kaiser Family Foundation C/O Scs Financial Services, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mass Moca 93-2370661 | D | North Adams, MA | 1 | $350,000 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art Foundation Inc 04-3113688 | B | North Adams, MA | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival Inc 04-6002993 | B | Becket, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Charley's Fund 20-2014968 | B | Great Barrington, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Nrdc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $33,333 | 2022 |
| A Jewish Voice for Peace Inc | U | Berkeley, CA | 2 | $27,333 | 2024 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund 52-2396428 | B | Wellesley Hills, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Mass Moca Foundation | U | North Adams, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Byso | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Natural Resources Defense Council 13-2654926 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Palestine Children's Relief Fund 93-1057665 | B | Burbank, CA | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras Inc 04-2790069 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Bagly Inc DBA Mtpc | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Danspace Project Inc 13-3320972 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Collective Power for Reproductive Justice | U | Amherst, MA | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Bagly Inc 04-2785336 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $8,333 | 2024 |
| Allies in Arts 47-5376594 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $8,333 | 2022 |
| Safe Passageinc 04-2690131 | C | Northampton, MA | 1 | $8,333 | 2024 |
| Transgender Emergency Fund of Ma Inc 81-2527742 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $8,333 | 2022 |
| American Near East Refugee Aid Trust 52-0882226 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Third Sector New England Inc 04-2261109 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Rip Medical Debt | U | Long Island, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| National Bail Out | U | New Market, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Farestart 91-1546757 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Railroad Workers Education and Legal Defense Foundation 37-1711643 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Reproductive Justice | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Portland Community Squash 46-2787590 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Last Prisoner Project 83-4502829 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art Foundation Inc North Adams, MA | B | $300,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival Inc Becket, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Palestine Children's Relief Fund Burbank, CA | B | $16,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras Inc Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Danspace Project Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Collective Power for Reproductive Justice Amherst, MA | U | $9,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Bagly Inc Boston, MA | B | $8,333 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | A Jewish Voice for Peace Inc Berkeley, CA | U | $8,333 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Safe Passageinc Northampton, MA | C | $8,333 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Portland Community Squash Portland, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2024 | Farestart Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202513149349101496 |
| 2023 | Mass Moca North Adams, MA | D | $350,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | A Jewish Voice for Peace Inc Berkeley, CA | U | $19,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | Bagly Inc DBA Mtpc Boston, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | American Near East Refugee Aid Trust Washington, DC | C | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | Third Sector New England Inc Boston, MA | B | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2023 | Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202423129349100502 |
| 2022 | Charley's Fund Great Barrington, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Nrdc New York, NY | U | $33,333 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Mass Moca Foundation North Adams, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Byso Boston, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Allies in Arts Los Angeles, CA | B | $8,333 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Transgender Emergency Fund of Ma Inc Boston, MA | B | $8,333 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Railroad Workers Education and Legal Defense Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | National Bail Out New Market, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Rip Medical Debt Long Island, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Reproductive Justice Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
| 2022 | Last Prisoner Project Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202410439349100641 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513149349101496 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423129349100502 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410439349100641 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263505536.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.