Grants paid by Sternberg Family Foundation C/O Michael Brady
EIN 26-3583236 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sternberg Family Foundation C/O Michael Brady of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 26-3583236) reported 40 grants paid totaling $103,301 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$103,301
40 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $16,400 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $19,250 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $25,750 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $12,801 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $29,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Sternberg Family Foundation C/O Michael Brady, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federation of Jewish Agency | U | Philadelphia, PA | 5 | $48,600 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia 23-1500085 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $19,250 | 2024 |
| Adath Israel | U | Merion Station, PA | 3 | $10,900 | 2024 |
| Carnegie Hall 13-1923626 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Shipley School 23-1352677 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 2 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania Fund | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Center for Independent Documentary 04-2738458 | C | Newtown, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Jfcs of Greater Philadelphia | U | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $1,900 | 2024 |
| Holocaust Memorial Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,800 | 2018 |
| Gtdsc 5k Run | U | Laurel Springs, NJ | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Chop Foundation 56-2502485 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Gt Field of Dreams 87-3927773 | B | Laurel Springs, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Bryn Mawr Terrace 23-2514861 | D | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Saunders House 87-3569932 | D | Wynnewood, PA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Reasearch Foundation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $300 | 2022 |
| Bryn Mawr Fire Co 23-0441465 | C | Bryn Mawr, PA | 2 | $275 | 2024 |
| Jchai | U | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Lower Merion Police Pension | U | Ardmore, PA | 2 | $226 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166 | B | Philadelphip, PA | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Forgotten Cats Inc 20-0691180 | B | Greenville, DE | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
| Lower Merion Police | U | Ardmore, PA | 1 | $150 | 2018 |
| Jaffa Institute | U | Bergenfield, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Breakthrough T1d 23-1907729 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Tunnel to Towers | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Federation of Jewish Agency Philadelphia, PA | U | $18,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Adath Israel Merion Station, PA | U | $3,900 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Carnegie Hall New York, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Jfcs of Greater Philadelphia Bala Cynwyd, PA | U | $1,900 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,100 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Bryn Mawr Fire Co Bryn Mawr, PA | C | $150 | paid | MEDICAL CARE | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Forgotten Cats Inc Greenville, DE | B | $150 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Jaffa Institute Bergenfield, NJ | U | $100 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Lower Merion Police Pension Ardmore, PA | U | $100 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | U | $100 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2024 | Breakthrough T1d New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202543049349101129 |
| 2023 | Federation of Jewish Agency Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202413139349100921 |
| 2023 | Adath Israel Merion Station, PA | U | $3,550 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202413139349100921 |
| 2023 | Center for Independent Documentary Newtown, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202413139349100921 |
| 2023 | Gt Field of Dreams Laurel Springs, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202413139349100921 |
| 2023 | Carnegie Hall New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202413139349100921 |
| 2023 | Lower Merion Police Pension Ardmore, PA | U | $126 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202413139349100921 |
| 2023 | Bryn Mawr Fire Co Bryn Mawr, PA | C | $125 | paid | MEDICAL CARE | 202413139349100921 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $18,150 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202343129349100724 |
| 2022 | Adath Israel Merion Station, PA | U | $3,450 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202343129349100724 |
| 2022 | Gtdsc 5k Run Laurel Springs, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202343129349100724 |
| 2022 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202343129349100724 |
| 2022 | Chop Foundation Philadelphia, PA | D | $1,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202343129349100724 |
| 2022 | Shipley School Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $500 | paid | DONATION TO SCHOOL | 202343129349100724 |
| 2022 | Federation of Jewish Agency Philadelphia, PA | U | $500 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202343129349100724 |
| 2022 | Juvenile Diabetes Reasearch Foundation New York, NY | U | $150 | paid | MEDICAL | 202343129349100724 |
| 2020 | Federation of Jewish Agency Philadelphia, PA | U | $15,100 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202143129349101064 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Fund Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202143129349101064 |
| 2020 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202143129349101064 |
| 2020 | Gtdsc 5k Run Laurel Springs, NJ | U | $500 | paid | COMMUNITY | 202143129349101064 |
| 2020 | Juvenile Diabetes Reasearch Foundation New York, NY | U | $150 | paid | MEDICAL | 202143129349101064 |
| 2018 | Federation of Jewish Agency Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 201943019349100209 |
| 2018 | Shipley School Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $3,000 | paid | DONATION TO SCHOOL | 201943019349100209 |
| 2018 | Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | U | $1,800 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201943019349100209 |
| 2018 | Saunders House Wynnewood, PA | D | $500 | paid | MEDICAL CARE | 201943019349100209 |
| 2018 | Bryn Mawr Terrace Bryn Mawr, PA | D | $500 | paid | MEDICAL CARE | 201943019349100209 |
| 2018 | Jchai Bryn Mawr, PA | U | $250 | paid | CARE FOR THE ELDERLY | 201943019349100209 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphip, PA | B | $200 | paid | MEDICAL CARE | 201943019349100209 |
| 2018 | Lower Merion Police Ardmore, PA | U | $150 | paid | COMMUNITY | 201943019349100209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543049349101129 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413139349100921 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349100724 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143129349101064 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943019349100209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263583236.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.