funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Hellinger & Penabad Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 26-3593766 · Miami, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Hellinger & Penabad Charitable Foundation Inc of Miami, FL (EIN 26-3593766) reported 36 grants paid totaling $39,065 to 20 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$39,065

36 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$2,000
20204$5,600
20216$6,265
20227$8,500
202312$10,000
20246$6,700

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from Hellinger & Penabad Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chabad of Coral GablesUCoral Gables, FL6$8,4502024
Palmer Trinity School 23-7098500CMiami, FL3$5,5002024
Chabad of MidtownUMiami, FL4$5,0502024
Yad VashemUJerusalem1$3,0002023
Ronald Mcdonald House of South FloridaUMiami, FL1$2,0002021
Voices for Children 59-2746076CMiami, FL2$2,0002021
Greater Miami Jewish FederationUMiami, FL1$2,0002019
Feeding South Florida 59-2097520BPembroke Park, FL2$1,5002023
Sylvester Cancer CenterUMiami, FL2$1,1002023
The Sundari Foundation 81-0652266CMiami, FL1$1,0002021
University of Miami School of MedicineUMiami, FL1$1,0002021
Camillus House 65-0032862BMiami, FL2$1,0002024
Lotus HouseUMiami, FL2$1,0002023
World Central Kitchen 27-3521132CWashington, DC1$1,0002023
Johns Hopkins University Dept of AthleticsUSan Martin Center, MD1$7652021
Young ArtsUMiami, FL1$7002024
Catalyst Miami 65-0690368CMiami, FL1$5002024
St Jude 47-2311428DDoral, FL2$5002023
St Jude Children's Research HospitalUDoral, FL1$5002021
Friends of the IdfUNew York, NY1$5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hellinger & Penabad Charitable Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Palmer Trinity School Miami, FLC$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202533189349104708
2024Chabad of Coral Gables Coral Gables, FLU$1,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202533189349104708
2024Chabad of Midtown Miami, FLU$1,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202533189349104708
2024Young Arts Miami, FLU$700paidGENERAL PURPOSE202533189349104708
2024Catalyst Miami Miami, FLC$500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202533189349104708
2024Camillus House Miami, FLB$500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202533189349104708
2023Yad Vashem JerusalemU$3,000paidGeneral Purpose202403239349100610
2023Palmer Trinity School Miami, FLC$2,000paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2023Chabad of Coral Gables Coral Gables, FLU$1,500paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2023Chabad of Midtown Miami, FLU$1,000paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2023World Central Kitchen Washington, DCC$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202403239349100610
2023Friends of the Idf New York, NYU$500paidGeneral Purpose202403239349100610
2023Camillus House Miami, FLB$500paidGeneral Purpose202403239349100610
2023Feeding South Florida Pembroke Park, FLB$500paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2023Lotus House Miami, FLU$0paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2023Sylvester Cancer Center Miami, FLU$0paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2023Chabad of Coral Gables Coral Gables, FLU$0paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2023St Jude Doral, FLD$0paidGeneral purpose202403239349100610
2022Chabad of Coral Gables Coral Gables, FLU$1,850paidGeneral purpose202331329349102208
2022Chabad of Coral Gables Coral Gables, FLU$1,800paidGeneral purpose202331329349102208
2022Chabad of Midtown Miami, FLU$1,250paidGeneral purpose202331329349102208
2022Sylvester Cancer Center Miami, FLU$1,100paidGeneral purpose202331329349102208
2022Lotus House Miami, FLU$1,000paidGeneral purpose202331329349102208
2022Palmer Trinity School Miami, FLC$1,000paidGeneral purpose202331329349102208
2022St Jude Doral, FLD$500paidGeneral purpose202331329349102208
2021Ronald Mcdonald House of South Florida Miami, FLU$2,000paidGeneral purpose202221169349100607
2021Voices for Children Miami, FLC$1,000paidGeneral purpose202221169349100607
2021University of Miami School of Medicine Miami, FLU$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202221169349100607
2021The Sundari Foundation Miami, FLC$1,000paidGeneral purpose202221169349100607
2021Johns Hopkins University Dept of Athletics San Martin Center, MDU$765paidGeneral purpose202221169349100607
2021St Jude Children's Research Hospital Doral, FLU$500paidGeneral purpose202221169349100607
2020Chabad of Midtown Miami, FLU$1,800paidGeneral purpose202131189349100608
2020Chabad of Coral Gables Coral Gables, FLU$1,800paidGeneral purpose202131189349100608
2020Feeding South Florida Pembroke Park, FLB$1,000paidGeneral Purpose202131189349100608
2020Voices for Children Miami, FLC$1,000paidGeneral purpose202131189349100608
2019Greater Miami Jewish Federation Miami, FLU$2,000paidGENERAL PURPOSES202012469349100601

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533189349104708
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403239349100610
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331329349102208
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221169349100607
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131189349100608
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202012469349100601

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263593766.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.