Grants paid by The Snapdragon Book Foundation
EIN 26-3698978 · Katy, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B12
The Snapdragon Book Foundation of Katy, TX (EIN 26-3698978) reported 87 grants paid totaling $397,980 to 84 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $10,750 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$397,980
87 grants
Recipients
84
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$10,750
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $33,955 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $38,377 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $73,256 | $4,750 |
| 2023 | 10 | $38,485 | $6,000 |
| 2024 | 23 | $93,158 | — |
| 2025 | 25 | $120,749 | — |
Top recipients
The 84 recipients receiving the most from The Snapdragon Book Foundation, by grants paid, out of 84 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elsanor Elementary School | U | Robertsdale, AL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Brockton School District | U | Brockton, MT | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Mission Elementary 91-2199286 | D | Anadarko, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Altoona School 84-1643286 | B | Altoona, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Harrison Elementary Promise Academy | U | Lexington, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Austin East Magnet High School | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Elkhorn City Elementary | U | Elkhorn City, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Russell Springs Elementary School 83-2598821 | C | Russell Springs, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Stapleton School | U | Stapleton, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Dale Junior High School | U | Anaheim, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Millington Primary School | U | Millington, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Academia Antonia Alonso Charter 46-0667836 | C | Newark, DE | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Durant Road Elementary School 56-1780479 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $9,891 | 2024 |
| Whispering Pines Education Center 27-3697303 | D | Miramar, FL | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Joe Harrison Carter Elementary | U | Tompkinsville, KY | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Joseph Pro-Cathedral School | U | Camden, NJ | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| North Shore Middle School | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Lower Lee Elementary | U | Mayesville, SC | 1 | $6,920 | 2025 |
| Owen Middle School | U | Swannanoa, NC | 1 | $6,844 | 2025 |
| North Hartsville Elementary School 88-3393838 | D | Hartsville, SC | 1 | $6,537 | 2025 |
| Talcott Elementary School | U | Talcott, WV | 1 | $6,525 | 2024 |
| Delta Elementary | U | Bay Minette, AL | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Saint Benedict Catholic School 54-0506477 | C | Richmond, VA | 1 | $6,300 | 2021 |
| Woodland Jr Sr High School | U | Baileyville, ME | 1 | $6,100 | 2025 |
| Madison Comprehensive High School | U | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $5,991 | 2023 |
| Meeker Public School | U | Meeker, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Pathways 02-0754593 | C | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Guilford Elementary School | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Alderwood Elementary School | U | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Pave Academy Charter School 26-2272858 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Life School Oak Cliff Elementary | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Holmes Elementary | U | Mesa, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Grant Wood Elementary School | U | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| South Davie Middle School | U | Mocksville, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Mt Vernon Enola School District | U | Mt Vernon, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Distinctive College Prep - Redford | U | Redford, MI | 1 | $4,936 | 2022 |
| Baltimore Leadership School for Wom | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $4,830 | 2021 |
| Brendel Elementary | U | Grand Blanc, MI | 1 | $4,800 | 2024 |
| Magoffin Middle School | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $4,750 | 2023 |
| Rock Island Academy 26-3515055 | D | Rock Island, IL | 1 | $4,262 | 2024 |
| Washington Avenue School 22-3829880 | D | Pleasantville, NJ | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Amelia Earhart Elementary | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Uniontown Elementary School | U | Uniontown, KY | 1 | $3,988 | 2024 |
| Orrenmaa Elementary School | U | Riverside, CA | 1 | $3,971 | 2022 |
| Washington Elementary School | U | Richmond, CA | 1 | $3,765 | 2024 |
| Memphis Grizzlies Prep Charter School 20-0028219 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $3,600 | 2024 |
| South Mesa 93-4273995 | C | Pueblo, CO | 1 | $3,600 | 2024 |
| Harbor Creek School District | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $3,600 | 2025 |
| Emmonak School | U | Emmonak, AK | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Union East Elementary | U | Cheektowaga, NY | 1 | $3,391 | 2024 |
| Whiddon-Rogers Education Center | U | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $3,335 | 2021 |
| Empire Elementary Carson City School District | U | Carson City, NV | 1 | $3,147 | 2024 |
| El Dorado High School | U | Placerville, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| North Fork High School 51-0161290 | D | Hotchkiss, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Butler Traditional High School | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $2,912 | 2021 |
| Waldo Pafford Elementary School | U | Hinesville, GA | 1 | $2,805 | 2020 |
| J I Case High School | U | Mt Pleasant, WA | 1 | $2,723 | 2022 |
| North Shelby 51-0232856 | B | Shelbyville, MO | 1 | $2,680 | 2024 |
| Sweet Water High School | U | Sweet Water, AL | 1 | $2,655 | 2025 |
| Clatskanie Elementary School | U | Clatskanie, OR | 1 | $2,444 | 2023 |
| Kendrick Middle School | U | Jonesboro, GA | 1 | $2,300 | 2024 |
| Chiloquin Elementary School | U | Chiloquin, OR | 1 | $2,300 | 2025 |
| Pittsfield Public Schools | U | Pittsfield, MA | 1 | $2,208 | 2025 |
| Emerald Academy | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $2,100 | 2025 |
| Carlynton High School | U | Carnegie, PA | 1 | $2,076 | 2022 |
| East Columbus Magnet Academy | U | Columbus, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Turnpike Elementary School | U | Troy, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Sunnybrae Elementary School | U | San Mateo, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Quincy Elementary School | U | Zeeland, MI | 1 | $1,575 | 2024 |
| Holy Family Catholic School 72-0825471 | D | Lafayette, LA | 1 | $1,550 | 2023 |
| Chesapeake Center for Student Success | U | Chesapeake, VA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Springfield Prep Charter School 85-3252010 | D | Springfield, MA | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Springfield Ball Charter School | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Center Mcmechen Elementary School | U | Mcmechen, WV | 1 | $1,324 | 2025 |
| Cross Creek School | U | Pompano Beach, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Visitation Catholic School | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Oakland Middle School | U | Columbia, MO | 1 | $960 | 2024 |
| Magic City Acceptance Academy Charter School 85-4034546 | C | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $774 | 2024 |
| Tucker County High School | U | Hambleton, WV | 1 | $650 | 2020 |
| Gettysburg Area Middle School | U | Gettysburg, PA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Crockett Academy | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $400 | 2024 |
| Jefferson Middle School | U | Caldwell, ID | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
| Savoy Elementary School | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Collegiate Charter School 82-2306347 | C | Buffalo, NY | 2 | -$839 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 89 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Altoona School Altoona, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Academia Antonia Alonso Charter Newark, DE | C | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Harrison Elementary Promise Academy Lexington, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Dale Junior High School Anaheim, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Joe Harrison Carter Elementary Tompkinsville, KY | U | $8,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Lower Lee Elementary Mayesville, SC | U | $6,920 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Owen Middle School Swannanoa, NC | U | $6,844 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | North Hartsville Elementary School Hartsville, SC | D | $6,537 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Delta Elementary Bay Minette, AL | U | $6,500 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Woodland Jr Sr High School Baileyville, ME | U | $6,100 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Holmes Elementary Mesa, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Pathways Austin, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Mt Vernon Enola School District Mt Vernon, AR | U | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Harbor Creek School District Erie, PA | U | $3,600 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | El Dorado High School Placerville, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | North Fork High School Hotchkiss, CO | D | $3,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Sweet Water High School Sweet Water, AL | U | $2,655 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Chiloquin Elementary School Chiloquin, OR | U | $2,300 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Pittsfield Public Schools Pittsfield, MA | U | $2,208 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Emerald Academy Knoxville, TN | U | $2,100 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Sunnybrae Elementary School San Mateo, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | East Columbus Magnet Academy Columbus, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Chesapeake Center for Student Success Chesapeake, VA | U | $1,500 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Center Mcmechen Elementary School Mcmechen, WV | U | $1,324 | paid | books for school library | 202641319349100514 |
| 2025 | Buffalo Collegiate Charter School Buffalo, NY | C | -$839 | paid | partial returned grant from 2021 | 202641319349100514 |
| 2024 | Elkhorn City Elementary Elkhorn City, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Millington Primary School Millington, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Durant Road Elementary School Raleigh, NC | B | $9,891 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Whispering Pines Education Center Miramar, FL | D | $9,500 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Talcott Elementary School Talcott, WV | U | $6,525 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Pave Academy Charter School Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | South Davie Middle School Mocksville, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Brendel Elementary Grand Blanc, MI | U | $4,800 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Rock Island Academy Rock Island, IL | D | $4,262 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Amelia Earhart Elementary Provo, UT | U | $4,000 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Uniontown Elementary School Uniontown, KY | U | $3,988 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Washington Elementary School Richmond, CA | U | $3,765 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Memphis Grizzlies Prep Charter School Memphis, TN | D | $3,600 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | South Mesa Pueblo, CO | C | $3,600 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Union East Elementary Cheektowaga, NY | U | $3,391 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Empire Elementary Carson City School District Carson City, NV | U | $3,147 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | North Shelby Shelbyville, MO | B | $2,680 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Kendrick Middle School Jonesboro, GA | U | $2,300 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Quincy Elementary School Zeeland, MI | U | $1,575 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Oakland Middle School Columbia, MO | U | $960 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Magic City Acceptance Academy Charter School Birmingham, AL | C | $774 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Crockett Academy San Antonio, TX | U | $400 | paid | books for school library | 202511119349100301 |
| 2024 | Savoy Elementary School Washington, DC | U | -$6,000 | paid | 2023 grant approved for future payment. Recipient did not meet conditions and grant was rescinded | 202511119349100301 |
| 2023 | Stapleton School Stapleton, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Savoy Elementary School Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Savoy Elementary School Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | approved, future | books for school library | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Madison Comprehensive High School Mansfield, OH | U | $5,991 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Meeker Public School Meeker, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Guilford Elementary School Greensboro, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Clatskanie Elementary School Clatskanie, OR | U | $2,444 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Turnpike Elementary School Troy, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Holy Family Catholic School Lafayette, LA | D | $1,550 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Gettysburg Area Middle School Gettysburg, PA | U | $500 | paid | Books for school libraries | 202401349349100205 |
| 2023 | Magoffin Middle School El Paso, TX | U | $0 | paid | books for school library | 202401349349100205 |
| 2022 | Elsanor Elementary School Robertsdale, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Mission Elementary Anadarko, OK | D | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Austin East Magnet High School Knoxville, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Saint Joseph Pro-Cathedral School Camden, NJ | U | $8,000 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Alderwood Elementary School Bellingham, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Distinctive College Prep - Redford Redford, MI | U | $4,936 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Magoffin Middle School El Paso, TX | U | $4,750 | approved, future | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Magoffin Middle School El Paso, TX | U | $4,750 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Orrenmaa Elementary School Riverside, CA | U | $3,971 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | J I Case High School Mt Pleasant, WA | U | $2,723 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Carlynton High School Carnegie, PA | U | $2,076 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Springfield Prep Charter School Springfield, MA | D | $1,500 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Jefferson Middle School Caldwell, ID | U | $300 | paid | books for school library | 202341359349100209 |
| 2022 | Buffalo Collegiate Charter School Buffalo, NY | C | $0 | paid | books for school library-2021 grant | 202341359349100209 |
| 2021 | Russell Springs Elementary School Russell Springs, KY | C | $10,000 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2021 | Saint Benedict Catholic School Richmond, VA | C | $6,300 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2021 | Life School Oak Cliff Elementary Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2021 | Grant Wood Elementary School Cedar Rapids, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2021 | Baltimore Leadership School for Wom Baltimore, MD | U | $4,830 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2021 | Whiddon-Rogers Education Center Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $3,335 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2021 | Butler Traditional High School Louisville, KY | U | $2,912 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2021 | Visitation Catholic School Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | books for school library | 202211349349100326 |
| 2020 | Brockton School District Brockton, MT | U | $12,500 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
| 2020 | North Shore Middle School Houston, TX | U | $8,000 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
| 2020 | Washington Avenue School Pleasantville, NJ | D | $4,000 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
| 2020 | Emmonak School Emmonak, AK | U | $3,500 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
| 2020 | Waldo Pafford Elementary School Hinesville, GA | U | $2,805 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
| 2020 | Springfield Ball Charter School Springfield, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
| 2020 | Cross Creek School Pompano Beach, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
| 2020 | Tucker County High School Hambleton, WV | U | $650 | paid | books for school library | 202111389349100331 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641319349100514 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511119349100301 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349100205 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349100209 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211349349100326 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111389349100331 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263698978.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.