Grants paid by Tong You Family Foundation
EIN 26-3764597 · Los Altos, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Tong You Family Foundation of Los Altos, CA (EIN 26-3764597) reported 16 grants paid totaling $216,530 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$216,530
16 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $31,500 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $29,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $11,030 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Tong You Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mvla High School Foundation | U | Los Altos, CA | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Overseas China Education Foundation 76-0680540 | B | Houston, TX | 2 | $40,000 | 2019 |
| University of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Hua Xia Education Foundation 85-1540378 | C | Fremont, CA | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Hua Xia School Foundation | U | Fremont, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Los Altos Education Foundation 94-2862793 | C | Los Altos, CA | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Ivymax Foundation | U | Cupertino, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2018 |
| Bullis Charter School Bpesf 48-1298689 | C | Los Altos, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Chinese Church in Christ | U | Mountain View, CA | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Egan School PTA | U | Los Altos, CA | 1 | $1,030 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202640359349100804 |
| 2024 | Mvla High School Foundation Sacramento, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202530239349100308 |
| 2023 | Mvla High School Foundation Sacramento, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202430249349100508 |
| 2023 | Hua Xia Education Foundation Milpitas, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202430249349100508 |
| 2022 | Hua Xia School Foundation Fremont, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHRITABLE DONATION | 202300229349100500 |
| 2022 | Mvla High School Foundation Sacramento, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHRITABLE DONATION | 202300229349100500 |
| 2021 | Hua Xia Education Foundation Fremont, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202230619349100508 |
| 2021 | Mvla High School Foundation Los Altos, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202230619349100508 |
| 2020 | Los Altos Education Foundation Los Altos, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202120489349100707 |
| 2020 | Egan School PTA Los Altos, CA | U | $1,030 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202120489349100707 |
| 2019 | Overseas China Education Foundation Houston, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202010459349100511 |
| 2019 | Bullis Charter School Bpesf Los Altos, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202010459349100511 |
| 2019 | Los Altos Education Foundation Los Altos, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202010459349100511 |
| 2019 | Chinese Church in Christ Mountain View, CA | U | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202010459349100511 |
| 2018 | Overseas China Education Foundation Houston, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 201940609349100504 |
| 2018 | Ivymax Foundation Cupertino, CA | U | $6,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 201940609349100504 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640359349100804 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530239349100308 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430249349100508 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300229349100500 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230619349100508 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120489349100707 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010459349100511 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201940609349100504 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263764597.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.