Grants paid by Clay and Debbie Jones Family Foundation
EIN 26-3838076 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Clay and Debbie Jones Family Foundation of Naples, FL (EIN 26-3838076) reported 51 grants paid totaling $6,473,025 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,473,025
51 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $1,114,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $1,076,500 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $1,031,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $1,039,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $1,109,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $1,103,525 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Clay and Debbie Jones Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee Foundation 36-3253371 | C | Knoxville, TN | 6 | $4,541,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 6 | $1,220,000 | 2024 |
| St Johns Episcopal Church | U | Naples, FL | 6 | $346,000 | 2024 |
| Phi Delta Theta Foundation 34-6539803 | B | Oxford, OH | 3 | $103,000 | 2023 |
| Mount Sinai Medical Center Foundati | U | Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| The Shelter | U | Naples, FL | 6 | $56,000 | 2024 |
| National Air and Space Museum 23-7423491 | D | Washington DC, DC | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 6 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of East Central Iowa 42-0861239 | B | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Church of the Good Shepherd 58-1644776 | C | Nags Head, NC | 2 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation | U | Tampa, FL | 3 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Grey Oaks Scholarship Fund | U | Naples, FL | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Blue Ridge Free Dental Clinic 56-1592635 | D | Cashiers, NC | 1 | $2,525 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Collier Cou | U | Naples, FL | 2 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank 59-2332120 | D | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $700,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $210,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | Mount Sinai Medical Center Foundati Miami Beach, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | St Johns Episcopal Church Naples, FL | U | $57,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | The Shelter Naples, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | Church of the Good Shepherd Nags Head, NC | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | National Air and Space Museum Washington DC, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202513219349105016 |
| 2024 | Blue Ridge Free Dental Clinic Cashiers, NC | D | $2,525 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202513219349105016 |
| 2023 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $800,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $210,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | St Johns Episcopal Church Naples, FL | U | $57,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | National Air and Space Museum Washington DC, DC | D | $10,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | The Shelter Naples, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | Church of the Good Shepherd Nags Head, NC | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202413209349102881 |
| 2023 | Phi Delta Theta Foundation Oxford, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202413209349102881 |
| 2022 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $755,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202342999349100134 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $200,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202342999349100134 |
| 2022 | St Johns Episcopal Church Naples, FL | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202342999349100134 |
| 2022 | The Shelter Naples, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202342999349100134 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202342999349100134 |
| 2022 | National Air and Space Museum Washington DC, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202342999349100134 |
| 2022 | Grey Oaks Scholarship Fund Naples, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202342999349100134 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Collier Cou Naples, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202342999349100134 |
| 2021 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $750,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202211369349103821 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $200,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202211369349103821 |
| 2021 | St Johns Episcopal Church Naples, FL | U | $58,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202211369349103821 |
| 2021 | The Shelter Naples, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202211369349103821 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202211369349103821 |
| 2021 | Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202211369349103821 |
| 2021 | Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202211369349103821 |
| 2020 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $756,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202101359349100315 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $200,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202101359349100315 |
| 2020 | St Johns Episcopal Church Naples, FL | U | $58,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202101359349100315 |
| 2020 | Phi Delta Theta Foundation Oxford, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202101359349100315 |
| 2020 | The Shelter Naples, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202101359349100315 |
| 2020 | Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202101359349100315 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202101359349100315 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Collier Cou Naples, FL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202101359349100315 |
| 2019 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $780,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $200,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | St Johns Episcopal Church Naples, FL | U | $56,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | Phi Delta Theta Foundation Oxford, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | United Way of East Central Iowa Cedar Rapids, IA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | National Air and Space Museum Washington DC, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | General Purposes | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | The Shelter Naples, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202002349349100205 |
| 2019 | Grey Oaks Scholarship Fund Naples, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202002349349100205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349105016 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349102881 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342999349100134 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211369349103821 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101359349100315 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002349349100205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263838076.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.