funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Newday Foundation

EIN 26-3845869 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Newday Foundation of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 26-3845869) reported 4 grants paid totaling $914,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$914,000

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$200,000
20211$250,000
20221$219,000
20231$245,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Newday Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Old Island Restoration Foundation 59-1007915BKey West, FL2$464,0002023
Liberty Justice CenterUChicago, IL1$250,0002021
Tulane UniversityUNew Orleans, LA1$200,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Newday Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Old Island Restoration Foundation Key West, FLB$245,000paidPER THE PLAN THAT OIRF HAS SUBMITTED TO DANA AND STAN DAY202421429349100312
2022Old Island Restoration Foundation Key West, FLB$219,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202301379349100205
2021Liberty Justice Center Chicago, ILU$250,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202211329349101846
2020Tulane University New Orleans, LAU$200,000paidTHE DAY ENDOWED FUND202141349349100324

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421429349100312
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301379349100205
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211329349101846
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141349349100324

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263845869.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.