Grants paid by Kneller Family Foundation
EIN 26-3854939 · Golden, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P122
Kneller Family Foundation of Golden, CO (EIN 26-3854939) reported 22 grants paid totaling $387,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$387,000
22 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $100,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $61,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $76,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kneller Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University Foundation 23-7098397 | B | Fort Collins, CO | 4 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| Delmont Public Library 25-1236364 | B | Delmont, PA | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| St Thomas' Episcopal Church 74-2067616 | B | Dubois, WY | 4 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Birds of Prey Foundation 84-0967043 | B | Broomfield, CO | 2 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Second Wind Fund 73-1701536 | C | Lakewood, CO | 2 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| The Colorado Trail Foundation 84-1057336 | C | Golden, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Dubois Assisted Living Inc | U | Dubois, WY | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Jeff's Place Children's Bereavement Center Inc 45-0920240 | B | Framingham, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Summit County Family Rescue Center | U | Breckenridge, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Cafe Food Rescue 87-2533368 | B | Breckenridge, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Bca Rescue Trust | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Colorado State University Foundation Fort Collins, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | FUNDING OF ANIMAL CANCER CENTER | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | Birds of Prey Foundation Broomfield, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | REHABILITATING RAPTORS | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | Second Wind Fund Lakewood, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO PREVENT YOUTH SUICIDE | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | The Colorado Trail Foundation Golden, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | COVER COSTS OF MAINTAINING TRAIL | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | Summit County Family Rescue Center Breckenridge, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | Delmont Public Library Delmont, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES-SENIOR CONTINUING CARE | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | St Thomas' Episcopal Church Dubois, WY | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | Jeff's Place Children's Bereavement Center Inc Framingham, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT GRIEVING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | 202513159349101806 |
| 2025 | Cafe Food Rescue Breckenridge, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | RESCUE FOOD AND REDISTRIBUTION | 202513159349101806 |
| 2024 | Colorado State University Foundation Fort Collins, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | FUNDING OF ANIMAL CANCER CENTER | 202413169349100321 |
| 2024 | Dubois Assisted Living Inc Dubois, WY | U | $15,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES-SENIOR CONTINUING CARE | 202413169349100321 |
| 2024 | St Thomas' Episcopal Church Dubois, WY | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | 202413169349100321 |
| 2024 | Birds of Prey Foundation Broomfield, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | REHABILITATING RAPTORS | 202413169349100321 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Foundation Fort Collins, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | FUNDING OF ANIMAL CANCER CENTER | 202343189349100439 |
| 2023 | St Thomas' Episcopal Church Dubois, WY | B | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | 202343189349100439 |
| 2023 | Bca Rescue Trust Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | FUNDING THE BRIARD RESCUE PROCESS | 202343189349100439 |
| 2021 | Delmont Public Library Delmont, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DELMONT PUBLIC LIBRARY | 202143139349101894 |
| 2021 | Colorado State University Foundation Fort Collins, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | FUNDING OF ANIMAL CANCER CENTER | 202143139349101894 |
| 2021 | St Thomas' Episcopal Church Dubois, WY | B | $12,500 | paid | COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | 202143139349101894 |
| 2021 | The Colorado Trail Foundation Golden, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | COVER COSTS OF MAINTAINING TRAIL | 202143139349101894 |
| 2021 | Second Wind Fund Lakewood, CO | C | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO PREVENT YOUTH SUICIDE | 202143139349101894 |
| 2021 | Bca Rescue Trust Phoenix, AZ | U | $500 | paid | FUNDING THE BRIARD RESUCE PROCESS | 202143139349101894 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513159349101806 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413169349100321 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349100439 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143139349101894 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263854939.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.