funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Wedner Family Foundation

EIN 26-3863441 · Palm Bch Gdns, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Wedner Family Foundation of Palm Bch Gdns, FL (EIN 26-3863441) reported 26 grants paid totaling $796,548 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$796,548

26 grants

Recipients

21

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20208$87,683
20225$314,590
20235$101,000
20248$293,275

Top recipients

The 21 recipients receiving the most from Wedner Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fidelity Charitable Gift FundUBoston, MA3$490,6902024
Wesleyan University 58-2039996BMiddletown, CT2$125,0002022
Harvard Business SchoolUBoston, MA1$50,0002024
University of ChicagoUChicago, IL1$27,0002024
Spark Climate Solutions 87-4299990BCovina, CA1$25,0002024
Mi Vecino Inc 87-4474492CPalm Springs, FL1$17,0002022
Freedom House 13-1656647CWashington, DC1$15,0002020
Truman National Security Project 20-1597444BWashington, DC1$10,0002022
Evergreen Climate Innovation 27-2378677CChicago, IL1$10,0002024
Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute 36-1263210BChicago, IL1$5,7002023
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School 36-4067306BChicago, IL1$3,5752024
Player's Philanthropy FundUTowson, MD1$3,0002022
Gift of Adoption Fund 39-1863217BNorthbrook, IL1$2,5002020
Chabad of Palm Beach Gardens 20-5197484BPalm Beach Gardens, FL2$2,4002024
Invest for Kids 27-0826182BChicago, IL2$2,0002023
US Holocaust Memorial MuseumUWashington, DC1$2,0002023
Kmz Foundation 81-6148162BFairfax Station, VA1$1,6832020
Go Green Winnetka 81-2854771BWinnetka, IL1$1,5002024
Mother 36-2233542DLake Forest, IL1$1,0002020
Counseling Center of the North 36-2167064CWinnetka, IL1$1,0002020
Epilespy FoundationUBowie, MD1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Wedner Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$175,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2024Harvard Business School Boston, MAU$50,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2024University of Chicago Chicago, ILU$27,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2024Spark Climate Solutions Covina, CAB$25,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2024Evergreen Climate Innovation Chicago, ILC$10,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2024Cristo Rey Jesuit High School Chicago, ILB$3,575paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2024Go Green Winnetka Winnetka, ILB$1,500paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2024Chabad of Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens, FLB$1,200paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202543189349102509
2023Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$91,100paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202423179349100637
2023Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute Chicago, ILB$5,700paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202423179349100637
2023US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DCU$2,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202423179349100637
2023Chabad of Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens, FLB$1,200paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202423179349100637
2023Invest for Kids Chicago, ILC$1,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202423179349100637
2022Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MAU$224,590paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202302999349100705
2022Wesleyan University Middletown, CTB$60,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202302999349100705
2022Mi Vecino Inc Palm Springs, FLC$17,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202302999349100705
2022Truman National Security Project Washington, DCB$10,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202302999349100705
2022Player's Philanthropy Fund Towson, MDU$3,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202302999349100705
2020Wesleyan University Middletown, CTB$65,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168
2020Freedom House Washington, DCC$15,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168
2020Gift of Adoption Fund Northbrook, ILB$2,500paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168
2020Kmz Foundation Fairfax Station, VAB$1,683paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168
2020Counseling Center of the North Winnetka, ILC$1,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168
2020Invest for Kids Chicago, ILB$1,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168
2020Mother Lake Forest, ILD$1,000paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168
2020Epilespy Foundation Bowie, MDU$500paidTO FURTHER PROGRAM SERVICES202133059349101168

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543189349102509
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423179349100637
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302999349100705
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133059349101168

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263863441.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.