Grants paid by The Ransom Family Foundation
EIN 26-3932278 · Carefree, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Ransom Family Foundation of Carefree, AZ (EIN 26-3932278) reported 25 grants paid totaling $91,120 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$91,120
25 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $14,770 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $13,392 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $21,133 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $14,861 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $26,964 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Ransom Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin | U | Madison, WI | 2 | $21,830 | 2023 |
| UW Carbone Cancer Center | U | Madison, WI | 3 | $21,317 | 2022 |
| Carbone Cancer Center | U | Fitchburg, WI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Joy 36-4644261 | B | Carefree, AZ | 4 | $9,770 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin - Madison | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $5,633 | 2024 |
| Foothills Food Bank 86-0619725 | C | Cave Creek, AZ | 2 | $4,061 | 2024 |
| Cave Creek Food Bank | U | Cave Creek, AZ | 1 | $2,849 | 2022 |
| St Paul Seminary | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $1,250 | 2021 |
| Troon Scholarship Foun | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 2 | $1,200 | 2021 |
| Langenkamp Bike Safety Fund | U | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Brady's Hope Foundation | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $800 | 2023 |
| St Judes Childrens Hsp | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $510 | 2022 |
| Aly Wolff Foundation 46-4707392 | B | Cottage Grove, WI | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Miscellaneous Small Gifts | U | Various, WI | 2 | $200 | 2021 |
| Superstition Mountain Historical Society 94-2689863 | B | Apache Junction, AZ | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
| St Vincent de Paul 84-3057210 | C | Maryland Heights, MO | 1 | $50 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Carbone Cancer Center Fitchburg, WI | U | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202533179349102108 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WI | U | $5,633 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533179349102108 |
| 2024 | Foothills Food Bank Cave Creek, AZ | C | $1,031 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202533179349102108 |
| 2024 | Superstition Mountain Historical Society Apache Junction, AZ | B | $150 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202533179349102108 |
| 2024 | Our Lady of Joy Cave Creek, AZ | C | $100 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202533179349102108 |
| 2024 | St Vincent de Paul Maryland Heights, MO | C | $50 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202533179349102108 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | U | $11,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202402829349101070 |
| 2023 | Foothills Food Bank Cave Creek, AZ | C | $3,030 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402829349101070 |
| 2023 | Brady's Hope Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402829349101070 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | U | $10,799 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341249349101774 |
| 2022 | UW Carbone Cancer Center Madison, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341249349101774 |
| 2022 | Cave Creek Food Bank Cave Creek, AZ | U | $2,849 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341249349101774 |
| 2022 | Langenkamp Bike Safety Fund Bethesda, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341249349101774 |
| 2022 | St Judes Childrens Hsp Memphis, TN | U | $510 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341249349101774 |
| 2022 | Aly Wolff Foundation Cottage Grove, WI | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341249349101774 |
| 2022 | Our Lady of Joy Carefree, AZ | B | $475 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341249349101774 |
| 2021 | UW Carbone Cancer Center Madison, WI | U | $10,742 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221259349101417 |
| 2021 | St Paul Seminary St Paul, MN | U | $1,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221259349101417 |
| 2021 | Troon Scholarship Foun Scottsdale, AZ | U | $700 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221259349101417 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of Joy Carefree, AZ | B | $600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221259349101417 |
| 2021 | Miscellaneous Small Gifts Various, WI | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221259349101417 |
| 2020 | Our Lady of Joy Carefree, AZ | B | $8,595 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121279349100812 |
| 2020 | UW Carbone Cancer Center Madison, WI | U | $5,575 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121279349100812 |
| 2020 | Troon Scholarship Foun Scottsdale, AZ | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121279349100812 |
| 2020 | Miscellaneous Small Gifts Various, WI | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202121279349100812 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349102108 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402829349101070 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341249349101774 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221259349101417 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121279349100812 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263932278.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.