funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Golden Sun Foundation

EIN 26-3936540 · Cupertino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Golden Sun Foundation of Cupertino, CA (EIN 26-3936540) reported 9 grants paid totaling $7,709 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,709

9 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$3,000
20222$669
20233$2,040
20241$2,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Golden Sun Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cru 47-1461721COrlando, FL1$2,0002024
Hecares 83-1538521DSunnyvale, CA2$1,5652022
China Soul FoundationURohnert Park, CA1$1,0002020
The Home of Christ 95-4333061CCupertino, CA1$1,0002023
GivingfundUWashington, DC1$1,0002020
River of Life Christian Church 94-3219288BSanta Clara, CA1$1,0002023
WikipediaUSan Francisco, CA1$1042022
Anchorage MuseumUAnchorage, AK1$402023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Golden Sun Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Cru Orlando, FLC$2,000paidCharitable202512569349100506
2023The Home of Christ Cupertino, CAC$1,000paidCharitable202402859349100225
2023River of Life Christian Church Santa Clara, CAB$1,000paidCharitable202402859349100225
2023Anchorage Museum Anchorage, AKU$40paidCharitable202402859349100225
2022Hecares Sunnyvale, CAD$565paidCharitable202332899349100828
2022Wikipedia San Francisco, CAU$104paidCharitable202332899349100828
2020China Soul Foundation Rohnert Park, CAU$1,000paidCharitable202122859349100632
2020Hecares Sunnyvale, CAD$1,000paidCharitable202122859349100632
2020Givingfund Washington, DCU$1,000paidCharitable202122859349100632

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202512569349100506
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202402859349100225
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202332899349100828
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.0202122859349100632

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263936540.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.