Grants paid by James V & Beverly R Zaleski Foundation
EIN 26-3941247 · DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
James V & Beverly R Zaleski Foundation of DE (EIN 26-3941247) reported 9 grants paid totaling $395,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$395,000
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $130,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $265,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from James V & Beverly R Zaleski Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Scholars Foundation | U | Golf, IL | 1 | $250,000 | 2019 |
| University of California Santa Barbara | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Council On Alcoholism & Drug Abuse 95-1878858 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Santa Barbara New House 95-2887119 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Santa Barbara Foundation 95-1866094 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Win Win Give Inc | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Stars and Stripes Honor Flight Inc 26-3760475 | C | Port Washington, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Transcendence Global Media Nfp | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| To Successor Foundation | U | Wilmington, DE | 1 | -$60,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Council On Alcoholism & Drug Abuse Santa Barbara, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202103139349100025 |
| 2020 | Santa Barbara New House Santa Barbara, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | New House of Santa Barbara operations fund | 202103139349100025 |
| 2020 | To Successor Foundation Wilmington, DE | U | -$60,000 | paid | see general explanation | 202103139349100025 |
| 2019 | Evans Scholars Foundation Golf, IL | U | $250,000 | paid | new chapter house construction fund at madison campus of the University of Wisconsin | 202011639349101501 |
| 2019 | Santa Barbara Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | The Partnership for Resilient Communities Fund | 202011639349101501 |
| 2018 | University of California Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | residential energy efficiency research FUND | 201941339349102969 |
| 2018 | Stars and Stripes Honor Flight Inc Port Washington, WI | C | $10,000 | paid | Honor Flight Network Program | 201941339349102969 |
| 2018 | Transcendence Global Media Nfp Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941339349102969 |
| 2018 | Win Win Give Inc San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | 93108FUND.ORG FUND | 201941339349102969 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-10 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349100025 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011639349101501 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349102969 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263941247.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.