Grants paid by Alaska Farmers Market Association
EIN 26-3948661 · Seward, AK · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B99
Alaska Farmers Market Association of Seward, AK (EIN 26-3948661) reported 25 grants paid totaling $403,874 to 12 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$403,874
25 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | $112,963 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $148,838 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $142,073 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Alaska Farmers Market Association, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homer Farmers Market 92-0176052 | A | Homer, AK | 3 | $82,673 | 2025 |
| Tanana Valley Farmers Market 92-0117861 | A | Fairbanks, AK | 3 | $75,748 | 2025 |
| Alaska Division of Public Assistanc 92-6001185 | A | Juneau, AK | 2 | $59,043 | 2025 |
| Calypso Farms 92-0169368 | A | Ester, AK | 3 | $50,163 | 2025 |
| Matanuska Community Farmers Market 92-3217385 | A | Palmer, AK | 3 | $48,984 | 2025 |
| Cook Inletkeeper 92-0156450 | A | Homer, AK | 3 | $26,596 | 2025 |
| Catholic Social Services 92-0037322 | A | Anchorage, AK | 2 | $21,909 | 2025 |
| Sutton Alpine Community Market 57-4312795 | A | Sutton, AK | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Alaska Marine Conservation Council 92-0155875 | A | Homer, AK | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| North Soul Salmon LLC 88-0630539 | A | Palmer, AK | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Scagway Traditional Council 88-0041659 | A | Skagway, AK | 1 | $5,758 | 2024 |
| Three Ladybugs 82-5125066 | A | Palmer, AK | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alaska Division of Public Assistanc Juneau, AK | A | $36,083 | paid | Food purchase through WIC program | 202621049349300142 |
| 2025 | Homer Farmers Market Homer, AK | A | $29,592 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202621049349300142 |
| 2025 | Tanana Valley Farmers Market Fairbanks, AK | A | $21,611 | paid | Local food purchase assistance | 202621049349300142 |
| 2025 | Calypso Farms Ester, AK | A | $21,432 | paid | SNAP market match | 202621049349300142 |
| 2025 | Matanuska Community Farmers Market Palmer, AK | A | $16,214 | paid | Local food purchase assistance | 202621049349300142 |
| 2025 | Catholic Social Services Anchorage, AK | A | $15,782 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202621049349300142 |
| 2025 | Three Ladybugs Palmer, AK | A | $1,000 | paid | Food procurement | 202621049349300142 |
| 2025 | Cook Inletkeeper Homer, AK | A | $359 | paid | Local food purchase assistance | 202621049349300142 |
| 2024 | Tanana Valley Farmers Market Fairbanks, AK | A | $37,510 | paid | Local food purchase assistance | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | Homer Farmers Market Homer, AK | A | $28,790 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | Matanuska Community Farmers Market Palmer, AK | A | $20,514 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | Cook Inletkeeper Homer, AK | A | $17,987 | paid | Local food purchase assistance | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | Calypso Farms Ester, AK | A | $16,152 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | North Soul Salmon LLC Palmer, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | Local food purchase assistance of salmon | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | Catholic Social Services Anchorage, AK | A | $6,127 | paid | Local Food Purchase Assistance | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | Sutton Alpine Community Market Sutton, AK | A | $6,000 | paid | Food procurement | 202540799349302004 |
| 2024 | Scagway Traditional Council Skagway, AK | A | $5,758 | paid | Local food purchase assistance | 202540799349302004 |
| 2023 | Homer Farmers Market Homer, AK | A | $24,291 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202441739349301229 |
| 2023 | Alaska Division of Public Assistanc Juneau, AK | A | $22,960 | paid | WIC Farmers Market Nutrition | 202441739349301229 |
| 2023 | Tanana Valley Farmers Market Fairbanks, AK | A | $16,627 | paid | Market match | 202441739349301229 |
| 2023 | Calypso Farms Ester, AK | A | $12,579 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202441739349301229 |
| 2023 | Matanuska Community Farmers Market Palmer, AK | A | $12,256 | paid | SNAP Market match | 202441739349301229 |
| 2023 | Alaska Marine Conservation Council Homer, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | Local food purchase assistance of salmon | 202441739349301229 |
| 2023 | Cook Inletkeeper Homer, AK | A | $8,250 | paid | Local food purchase assistance | 202441739349301229 |
| 2023 | Sutton Alpine Community Market Sutton, AK | A | $6,000 | paid | Food procurement | 202441739349301229 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621049349300142 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540799349302004 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202441739349301229 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/263948661.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.