Grants paid by Washington State STEM Education Fdtn
EIN 26-4107233 · Richland, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B122
Washington State STEM Education Fdtn of Richland, WA (EIN 26-4107233) reported 17 grants paid totaling $499,180 to 13 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$499,180
17 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $282,680 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $54,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $72,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Washington State STEM Education Fdtn, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennewick School District | U | Kennewick, WA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Washington State University | U | Pullman, WA | 1 | $98,680 | 2021 |
| Pasco School District | U | Pasco, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Delta High School | U | Pasco, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Richland School District | U | West Richland, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Dream Builders Foundation 45-1974453 | A | Middletown, NY | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Program Assistance to Develop a Docent Program to Enhance K-12 | U | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Benton and Franklin Counties 91-1673327 | A | Kennewick, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| South Kitsap School District | U | Port Orchard, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| The Rural Alliance 82-3193486 | B | Deer Park, WA | 2 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Program Assistance for STEM Like Me Grants for Teachers | U | Middletown, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Education Service District 123 | U | Pasco, WA | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Benton City Revitalization Organization 83-1616878 | B | Benton City, WA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kennewick School District Kennewick, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | TRI-TECH SKILLS CENTER GRANT STEM NEXUS INITIATIVE | 202600929349301715 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Benton and Franklin Counties Kennewick, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | STEM NEXUS INITIATIVE | 202600929349301715 |
| 2025 | Dream Builders Foundation Middletown, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | STEM LIKE ME! GRANTS FOR TEACHERS PROGRAM | 202600929349301715 |
| 2024 | Benton City Revitalization Organization Benton City, WA | B | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | COLUMBUS FOUNDATION GRANT | 202521959349300957 |
| 2024 | Dream Builders Foundation Middletown, NY | B | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | STEM LIKE ME! GRANTS FOR TEACHERS PROGRAM | 202521959349300957 |
| 2023 | Delta High School Pasco, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | PARTNERSHIP FORMATION TEAM GRANT - HIGH SCHOOL | 202431299349304358 |
| 2023 | Dream Builders Foundation Middletown, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | STEM LIKE ME! GRANTS FOR TEACHERS PROGRAM | 202431299349304358 |
| 2023 | Education Service District 123 Pasco, WA | U | $7,500 | paid | PARTNERSHIP FORMATION TEAM GRANT - SCHOOL DISTRICT | 202431299349304358 |
| 2022 | Program Assistance to Develop a Docent Program to Enhance K-12 Pasadena, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING CATALYST GRANT | 202301989349301760 |
| 2022 | Program Assistance for STEM Like Me Grants for Teachers Middletown, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING CATALYST GRANT | 202301989349301760 |
| 2022 | The Rural Alliance Deer Park, WA | B | $9,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING CATALYST GRANT | 202301989349301760 |
| 2021 | Washington State University Pullman, WA | U | $98,680 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE FOR STEM SUMMER CAMPS. | 202241819349300749 |
| 2021 | Pasco School District Pasco, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE FOR CODERZ PLATFORM TRAINING. | 202241819349300749 |
| 2021 | Kennewick School District Kennewick, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE FOR BUILDING A MAKER MINDSET. | 202241819349300749 |
| 2021 | Richland School District West Richland, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE FOR 3 R'S FOR CHOICE FUTURE. | 202241819349300749 |
| 2021 | South Kitsap School District Port Orchard, WA | U | $25,000 | paid | CAREER CONNTECT WASHINGTON RURAL GRANT. | 202241819349300749 |
| 2021 | The Rural Alliance Deer Park, WA | B | $9,000 | paid | EARLY LEARNING CATALYST GRANT | 202241819349300749 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600929349301715 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521959349300957 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431299349304358 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301989349301760 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241819349300749 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/264107233.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.