Grants paid by Shaun Ohara Foundation Inc
EIN 26-4145893 · Hillsborough, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Shaun Ohara Foundation Inc of Hillsborough, NJ (EIN 26-4145893) reported 11 grants paid totaling $424,465 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$424,465
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $38,500 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $80,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $146,250 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $81,433 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $78,282 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Shaun Ohara Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701 | A | Bethesda, MD | 5 | $335,500 | 2024 |
| Rutgers University Foundation 23-7318742 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Hillsborough High School | U | Hillsborough, NJ | 1 | $26,282 | 2024 |
| Nj Golf Foundation 20-1213527 | A | Bedminster, NJ | 2 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| Hillsborough High School 31-1717157 | A | Hillsborough, NJ | 1 | $10,433 | 2023 |
| Hillsborough Junior Raiders 45-4217562 | A | Hillsborough, NJ | 1 | $8,250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $52,000 | paid | GRANT PROVIDED TO HELP INCREASE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION (CYSTIC FIBROSIS RESEARCH). | 202522059349301117 |
| 2024 | Hillsborough High School Hillsborough, NJ | U | $26,282 | paid | GRANT FOR ATHLETIC & SPORTING EQUIPMENT. | 202522059349301117 |
| 2023 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $65,000 | paid | GRANT PROVIDED TO HELP INCREASE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION (MEDICAL RESEARCH). | 202401149349300135 |
| 2023 | Hillsborough High School Hillsborough, NJ | A | $10,433 | paid | GRANT FOR ATHLETIC & SPORTING EQUIPMENT | 202401149349300135 |
| 2023 | Nj Golf Foundation Bedminster, NJ | A | $6,000 | paid | FINANCIAL GRANT FOR SUPPORT TO POSITIVELY IMPACT LIVES AND COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE GAME OF GOLF. | 202401149349300135 |
| 2022 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Parsippany, NJ | A | $100,000 | paid | GRANT PROVIDED TO HELP INCREASE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION (MEDICAL RESEARCH) | 202332069349301053 |
| 2022 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | A | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202332069349301053 |
| 2022 | Hillsborough Junior Raiders Hillsborough, NJ | A | $8,250 | paid | EQUIPMENT AND FINANCIAL ASSITANCE | 202332069349301053 |
| 2022 | Nj Golf Foundation Bedminster, NJ | A | $8,000 | paid | GRANT PROVIDED TO HELP INCREASE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION | 202332069349301053 |
| 2021 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $80,000 | paid | GRANT PROVIDED TO HELP INCREASE KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION. | 202200969349300205 |
| 2019 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | A | $38,500 | paid | GRANT PROVIDED TO AID IN RARE MUTATION INITIATIVE. | 202042099349300919 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522059349301117 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401149349300135 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332069349301053 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200969349300205 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042099349300919 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/264145893.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.