Grants paid by Spierings Cancer Foundation Inc
EIN 26-4201357 · Little Chute, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G12
Spierings Cancer Foundation Inc of Little Chute, WI (EIN 26-4201357) reported 29 grants paid totaling $1,148,730 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,148,730
29 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $201,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $159,100 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $475,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $183,630 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $130,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Spierings Cancer Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital of Wisconsin Foundation Inc 39-1500075 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $210,000 | 2023 |
| St Elizabeth Hospital 39-1313070 | D | Appleton, WI | 2 | $190,000 | 2022 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin 39-0806261 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 5 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Ascension Wisconsin Foundation Inc 39-1494981 | A | Brookfield, WI | 3 | $123,630 | 2025 |
| Thedacare Family of Foundations 46-4112255 | A | Appleton, WI | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Hshs St Vincentst Mary's Foundation 37-1186514 | A | Green Bay, WI | 3 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Childrens Wi Foundation | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $64,100 | 2022 |
| Ascension St Elizabeth Foundation Inc 39-1256677 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| St Vincent Hospital | U | Green Bay, WI | 1 | $41,000 | 2020 |
| University of Wisconsin Foundation 39-0743975 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Wisconsin Foundation | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Medical College of Milwaukee | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Hshs St Vincentst Mary's Found | U | Green Bay, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| YMCA of the Fox Cities 39-0806191 | A | Appleton, WI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA Live Strong | U | Appleton, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| YMCA Appleton Livestrong Program | U | Kimberly, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| YMCA of the Fox Cities 38-0806191 | A | Appleton, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Thedacare Family of Foundations Appleton, WI | A | $75,000 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT | 202631549349300613 |
| 2025 | Ascension Wisconsin Foundation Inc Brookfield, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT | 202631549349300613 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202631549349300613 |
| 2025 | The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202631549349300613 |
| 2025 | YMCA of the Fox Cities Appleton, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT | 202631549349300613 |
| 2025 | Hshs St Vincentst Mary's Foundation Green Bay, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT | 202631549349300613 |
| 2024 | Ascension Wisconsin Foundation Inc St Louis, MO | A | $58,630 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT | 202512659349300866 |
| 2024 | The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $30,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202512659349300866 |
| 2024 | Hshs St Vincentst Mary's Foundation Green Bay, WI | A | $30,000 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT AND RESEARCH | 202512659349300866 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WI | A | $30,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202512659349300866 |
| 2024 | Thedacare Family of Foundations Inc Appleton, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT | 202512659349300866 |
| 2024 | YMCA of the Fox Cities Appleton, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT ENHANCEMENT | 202512659349300866 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of Wisconsin Foundation Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $210,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202510659349301016 |
| 2023 | Ascension St Elizabeth Foundation Inc St Louis, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202510659349301016 |
| 2023 | Ascension Wisconsin Foundation Brookfield, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | 202431839349300028 | |
| 2023 | Children's Wisconsin Foundation Milwaukee, WI | U | $35,000 | paid | 202431839349300028 | |
| 2023 | The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $30,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202510659349301016 |
| 2023 | Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | A | $30,000 | paid | 202431839349300028 | |
| 2023 | Hshs St Vincentst Mary's Found Green Bay, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | 202431839349300028 | |
| 2023 | Hshs St Vincentst Mary's Foundation Green Bay, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202510659349301016 |
| 2023 | YMCA Appleton Livestrong Program Kimberly, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | 202431839349300028 | |
| 2023 | YMCA of the Fox Cities Appleton, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202510659349301016 |
| 2022 | Childrens Wi Foundation Milwaukee, WI | U | $64,100 | paid | CANCER CARE & RESEARCH | 202343129349302614 |
| 2022 | St Elizabeth Hospital Appleton, WI | D | $60,000 | paid | CANCER CARE & RESEARCH | 202343129349302614 |
| 2022 | Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | B | $25,000 | paid | CANCER CARE & RESEARCH | 202343129349302614 |
| 2022 | YMCA Live Strong Appleton, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | CANCER CARE | 202343129349302614 |
| 2020 | St Elizabeth Hospital Appleton, WI | D | $130,000 | paid | CANCER CARE & RESEARCH | 202123159349306987 |
| 2020 | St Vincent Hospital Green Bay, WI | U | $41,000 | paid | CANCER CARE & RESEARCH | 202123159349306987 |
| 2020 | Medical College of Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | U | $30,000 | paid | CANCER CARE & RESEARCH | 202123159349306987 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631549349300613 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512659349300866 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431839349300028 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510659349301016 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349302614 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123159349306987 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/264201357.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.