Grants paid by The Jeanne R Johnson Foundation
EIN 26-4202617 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Jeanne R Johnson Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 26-4202617) reported 48 grants paid totaling $8,486,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,486,000
48 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $1,410,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $2,485,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $2,261,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $2,330,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Jeanne R Johnson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Symphony Foundation 75-1529851 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $3,776,000 | 2024 |
| Southern Methodist University 75-0800689 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $3,000,000 | 2024 |
| North Texas Food Bank 75-1785357 | B | Plano, TX | 4 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Highland Park Presbyterian Church 75-0808795 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $325,000 | 2024 |
| Visiting Nurses Association | U | Dallas, TX | 4 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army 84-2290549 | D | Dallas, TX | 4 | $205,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $175,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Medical Center Foundatio 75-2062015 | D | Dallas, TX | 4 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Dallas Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra 75-1468956 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Grant Halliburton Foundation 20-5643050 | B | Dallas, TX | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Btwhs Music Guild 26-3359408 | B | Dallas, TX | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| American Guild of Organists | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | B | $1,000,000 | paid | Scholarships/Other | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | Dallas Symphony Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $1,000,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | Visiting Nurses Association Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | Highland Park Presbyterian Church Dallas, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | General Operating/other | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | Children's Medical Center Foundatio Dallas, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Dallas, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2024 | Grant Halliburton Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202503129349100505 |
| 2023 | Dallas Symphony Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $1,666,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | B | $200,000 | paid | Scholarships/Other | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | Highland Park Presbyterian Church Dallas, TX | B | $75,000 | paid | General Operating/other | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | Visiting Nurses Association Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | Children's Medical Center Foundatio Dallas, TX | D | $30,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Dallas, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | Grant Halliburton Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | Btwhs Music Guild Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202423189349103587 |
| 2022 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | B | $1,600,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | Dallas Symphony Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $500,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | Highland Park Presbyterian Church Dallas, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | Visiting Nurses Association Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | Children's Medical Center Foundatio Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | Grant Halliburton Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2022 | Btwhs Music Guild Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202343199349105099 |
| 2020 | Dallas Symphony Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $610,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | B | $200,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | Highland Park Presbyterian Church Dallas, TX | B | $150,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | Dallas Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $125,000 | paid | Joaquin Achucarro Foundation Fund | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | Visiting Nurses Association Dallas, TX | U | $60,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Dallas, TX | D | $55,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | Children's Medical Center Foundatio Dallas, TX | D | $30,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | American Guild of Organists New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
| 2020 | Btwhs Music Guild Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202123199349109482 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503129349100505 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423189349103587 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349105099 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123199349109482 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/264202617.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.