Grants paid by Andrew David Heitman Foundation
EIN 26-4503446 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Andrew David Heitman Foundation of MA (EIN 26-4503446) reported 14 grants paid totaling $2,803,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,803,500
14 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $360,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $331,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $380,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $325,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $450,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $957,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Andrew David Heitman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 6 | $2,400,000 | 2023 |
| Brain Aneurysm Foundation 04-3243864 | B | Hanover, MA | 6 | $328,500 | 2023 |
| The Lisa Foundation for Brain Aneurysms | U | Frankenmuth, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| The Lisa Foundation | U | Frankenmuth, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $900,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202423129349101112 |
| 2023 | Brain Aneurysm Foundation Hanover, MA | B | $57,500 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202423129349101112 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $300,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202301329349103920 |
| 2022 | Brain Aneurysm Foundation Hanover, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202301329349103920 |
| 2022 | The Lisa Foundation Frankenmuth, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202301329349103920 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $300,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202222519349100512 |
| 2021 | Brain Aneurysm Foundation Hanover, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202222519349100512 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $300,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202130639349100108 |
| 2020 | The Lisa Foundation for Brain Aneurysms Frankenmuth, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202130639349100108 |
| 2020 | Brain Aneurysm Foundation Hanover, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202130639349100108 |
| 2019 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $300,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202000589349100515 |
| 2019 | Brain Aneurysm Foundation Hanover, MA | B | $31,000 | paid | BRAIN ANEURYSM RESEARCH | 202000589349100515 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 201911489349100276 |
| 2018 | Brain Aneurysm Foundation Hanover, MA | B | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 201911489349100276 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423129349101112 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349103920 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222519349100512 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130639349100108 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000589349100515 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911489349100276 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/264503446.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.