funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by The Give a Smile Foundation

EIN 26-4635715 · Southfield, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

The Give a Smile Foundation of Southfield, MI (EIN 26-4635715) reported 25 grants paid totaling $76,850 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$76,850

25 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$2,500
20215$15,500
20225$20,100
20237$18,300
20247$20,450

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Give a Smile Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rayyan Center 80-0395435CNorthvilel, MI4$35,1002024
Muslim Family ServicesUDetroit, MI4$12,0002024
Shajara Tayyiba 46-0747744DWestland, MI2$10,5002024
Darul Wahi 83-2888759BDetroit, MI3$5,0002024
Icna Relief USAUDetroit, MI1$2,5002020
Islamic Relief USAUDetroit, MI1$2,3002023
Al Falah Institute 45-5638092BFarmington Hills, MI1$2,0002023
Muslim CommunityUFarmington Hills, MI1$1,5502024
Mercy USAUPlymouth, MI2$1,5002024
CairUCanton, MI1$1,0002021
The Quran Institute 20-3293913DDetroit, MI1$1,0002023
Mercy Without Limits 45-5297608BOverland Park, KS1$9002024
Freinds of Namal Inc 88-3522749DPlymouth, MI1$5002022
The Family & Youth InstituteUCanton, MI1$5002021
Fajr Scientific 83-1497239BHouston, TX1$5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Give a Smile Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Shajara Tayyiba Westland, MID$8,000paidCHARITY202541329349102449
2024Rayyan Center Plymouth, MIB$5,000paidCHARITY202541329349102449
2024Darul Wahi Detroit, MIB$2,000paidCHARITY202541329349102449
2024Muslim Family Services Detroit, MIU$2,000paidCHARITY202541329349102449
2024Muslim Community Farmington Hills, MIU$1,550paidCHARITY202541329349102449
2024Mercy USA Plymouth, MIU$1,000paidCHARITY202541329349102449
2024Mercy Without Limits Overland Park, KSB$900paidCHARITY202541329349102449
2023Rayyan Center Plymouth, MIB$8,000paidCHARITY202401179349100525
2023Muslim Family Services Detroit, MIU$3,000paidCHARITY202401179349100525
2023Islamic Relief USA Detroit, MIU$2,300paidCHARITY202401179349100525
2023Al Falah Institute Farmington Hills, MIB$2,000paidCHARITY202401179349100525
2023Darul Wahi Detroit, MIB$1,500paidCHARITY202401179349100525
2023The Quran Institute Detroit, MID$1,000paidCHARITY202401179349100525
2023Fajr Scientific Houston, TXB$500paidCHARITY202401179349100525
2022Rayyan Center Plymouth, MIB$11,100paidCHARITY202301219349103130
2022Muslim Family Services Detroit, MIU$4,500paidCHARITY202301219349103130
2022Shajara Tayyiba Canton, MID$2,500paidCHARITY202301219349103130
2022Darul Wahi Detroit, MIB$1,500paidCHARITY202301219349103130
2022Freinds of Namal Inc Plymouth, MID$500paidCHARITY202301219349103130
2021Rayyan Center Northvilel, MIC$11,000paidCHARITY202212769349100006
2021Muslim Family Services Detroit, MIU$2,500paidCHARITY202212769349100006
2021Cair Canton, MIU$1,000paidCHARITY202212769349100006
2021Mercy USA Plymouth, MIU$500paidCHARITY202212769349100006
2021The Family & Youth Institute Canton, MIU$500paidCHARITY202212769349100006
2020Icna Relief USA Detroit, MIU$2,500paidCHARITY202202249349100505

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202541329349102449
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401179349100525
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301219349103130
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202212769349100006
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202202249349100505

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/264635715.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.