Grants paid by Cotter Family Foundation C/O E Robert Cotter Trustee
EIN 26-6001927 · Vero Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Cotter Family Foundation C/O E Robert Cotter Trustee of Vero Beach, FL (EIN 26-6001927) reported 21 grants paid totaling $460,450 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$460,450
21 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $62,661 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $64,234 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $61,946 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $74,508 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $76,456 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $55,645 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $65,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Cotter Family Foundation C/O E Robert Cotter Trustee, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex School 04-2103821 | B | Concord, MA | 4 | $218,167 | 2024 |
| St Mark's Church | U | New Canaan, CT | 5 | $119,261 | 2022 |
| Princeton University 22-3658504 | B | Princeton, NJ | 2 | $51,758 | 2023 |
| Gifford Youth Activities Center 43-1950911 | D | Vero Beach, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Trinity Episcopal Church | U | Vero Beach, FL | 2 | $19,840 | 2023 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 91-2153073 | C | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $15,053 | 2023 |
| John Island Community Service League | U | Vero Beach, FL | 1 | $5,125 | 2022 |
| St Andrews by the Seas Episcopal | U | Destin, FL | 1 | $5,090 | 2022 |
| Johns Island Foundation 65-0916419 | B | Indian River Shores, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Trinity Church 59-1201093 | C | Vero Beach, FL | 1 | $1,156 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Middlesex School Concord, MA | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202512199349100706 |
| 2024 | Gifford Youth Activities Center Vero Beach, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202512199349100706 |
| 2024 | Johns Island Foundation Indian River Shores, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202512199349100706 |
| 2023 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $25,645 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443199349102904 |
| 2023 | Gifford Youth Activities Center Vero Beach, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443199349102904 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443199349102904 |
| 2023 | Trinity Episcopal Church Vero Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443199349102904 |
| 2022 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $26,113 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311369349100321 |
| 2022 | St Mark's Church New Canaan, CT | U | $25,235 | paid | ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | 202311369349100321 |
| 2022 | Trinity Episcopal Church Vero Beach, FL | U | $9,840 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311369349100321 |
| 2022 | John Island Community Service League Vero Beach, FL | U | $5,125 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311369349100321 |
| 2022 | St Andrews by the Seas Episcopal Destin, FL | U | $5,090 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311369349100321 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $5,053 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311369349100321 |
| 2021 | St Mark's Church New Canaan, CT | U | $74,508 | paid | ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | 202222559349100627 |
| 2020 | Middlesex School Concord, MA | B | $51,921 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202101759349100005 |
| 2020 | St Mark's Church New Canaan, CT | U | $10,025 | paid | ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | 202101759349100005 |
| 2019 | Middlesex School Concord, MA | B | $58,778 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202041639349100429 |
| 2019 | St Mark's Church New Canaan, CT | U | $4,300 | paid | ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | 202041639349100429 |
| 2019 | Trinity Church Vero Beach, FL | C | $1,156 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202041639349100429 |
| 2018 | Middlesex School Concord, MA | B | $57,468 | paid | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 201912769349100301 |
| 2018 | St Mark's Church New Canaan, CT | U | $5,193 | paid | ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | 201912769349100301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512199349100706 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349102904 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311369349100321 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222559349100627 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101759349100005 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041639349100429 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912769349100301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/266001927.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.