Grants paid by Thomas N Felgner Charitable Foundation
EIN 26-6147589 · San Marino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Thomas N Felgner Charitable Foundation of San Marino, CA (EIN 26-6147589) reported 16 grants paid totaling $584,005 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$584,005
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $71,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $130,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $115,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $130,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $137,005 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Thomas N Felgner Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 4 | $347,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University Chapel 56-0532129 | D | Durham, NC | 1 | $120,000 | 2023 |
| Polytechnic School 95-1641456 | B | Pasadena, CA | 5 | $70,005 | 2024 |
| San Marino Community Church | U | San Marino, CA | 2 | $31,000 | 2020 |
| Harambee Ministries | U | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $8,500 | 2018 |
| Pasadena Church 95-3959888 | B | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| St Lorenz Lutheran Church 38-1565701 | B | Frankenmuth, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $120,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202502329349100770 |
| 2024 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $15,005 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202502329349100770 |
| 2024 | St Lorenz Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202502329349100770 |
| 2023 | Duke University Chapel Durham, NC | D | $120,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431639349101023 |
| 2023 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431639349101023 |
| 2022 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202331429349100673 |
| 2022 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202331429349100673 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111479349100521 |
| 2020 | San Marino Community Church San Marino, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111479349100521 |
| 2020 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111479349100521 |
| 2020 | Pasadena Church Pasadena, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111479349100521 |
| 2020 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111479349100521 |
| 2018 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $27,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201931349349104363 |
| 2018 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201931349349104363 |
| 2018 | San Marino Community Church San Marino, CA | U | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201931349349104363 |
| 2018 | Harambee Ministries Pasadena, CA | U | $8,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201931349349104363 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502329349100770 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431639349101023 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331429349100673 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111479349100521 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931349349104363 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/266147589.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.