funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Thomas N Felgner Charitable Foundation

EIN 26-6147589 · San Marino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Thomas N Felgner Charitable Foundation of San Marino, CA (EIN 26-6147589) reported 16 grants paid totaling $584,005 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$584,005

16 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$71,500
20205$130,500
20222$115,000
20232$130,000
20243$137,005

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Thomas N Felgner Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Duke University 22-3114978BDurham, NC4$347,0002024
Duke University Chapel 56-0532129DDurham, NC1$120,0002023
Polytechnic School 95-1641456BPasadena, CA5$70,0052024
San Marino Community ChurchUSan Marino, CA2$31,0002020
Harambee MinistriesUPasadena, CA1$8,5002018
Pasadena Church 95-3959888BPasadena, CA1$5,0002020
St Lorenz Lutheran Church 38-1565701BFrankenmuth, MI1$2,0002024
University of Southern California 95-1642394CLos Angeles, CA1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Thomas N Felgner Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Duke University Durham, NCB$120,000paidEDUCATIONAL202502329349100770
2024Polytechnic School Pasadena, CAB$15,005paidEDUCATIONAL202502329349100770
2024St Lorenz Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MIB$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL202502329349100770
2023Duke University Chapel Durham, NCD$120,000paidEDUCATIONAL202431639349101023
2023Polytechnic School Pasadena, CAB$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202431639349101023
2022Duke University Durham, NCB$100,000paidEDUCATIONAL202331429349100673
2022Polytechnic School Pasadena, CAB$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202331429349100673
2020Duke University Durham, NCB$100,000paidEDUCATIONAL202111479349100521
2020San Marino Community Church San Marino, CAU$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202111479349100521
2020Polytechnic School Pasadena, CAB$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202111479349100521
2020Pasadena Church Pasadena, CAB$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL202111479349100521
2020University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAC$500paidEDUCATIONAL202111479349100521
2018Duke University Durham, NCB$27,000paidEDUCATIONAL201931349349104363
2018Polytechnic School Pasadena, CAB$20,000paidEDUCATIONAL201931349349104363
2018San Marino Community Church San Marino, CAU$16,000paidEDUCATIONAL201931349349104363
2018Harambee Ministries Pasadena, CAU$8,500paidEDUCATIONAL201931349349104363

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502329349100770
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431639349101023
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331429349100673
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111479349100521
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931349349104363

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/266147589.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.