Grants paid by Taylor Environmental & Scientific Trust
EIN 26-6160659 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Taylor Environmental & Scientific Trust of Atlanta, GA (EIN 26-6160659) reported 17 grants paid totaling $98,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$98,000
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $5,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $3,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $3,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $3,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $28,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Taylor Environmental & Scientific Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University 58-2040071 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $52,000 | 2023 |
| Walk the Walk Inc 91-2138665 | B | Hilton Head, SC | 2 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 5 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Rice University Development | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Trust of the Public Land 23-7222333 | D | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Mountain Resource Center 84-1178699 | B | Conifer, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Society of Nuclear Medicine Educati | U | Altanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Walk the Walk Inc Hilton Head, SC | B | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202511049349100036 |
| 2024 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202511049349100036 |
| 2024 | Mountain Resource Center Conifer, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | educational | 202511049349100036 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202511049349100036 |
| 2023 | Rice University Houston, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202421349349103837 |
| 2023 | Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202421349349103837 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202421349349103837 |
| 2022 | Rice University Houston, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341809349101204 |
| 2021 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202232029349101503 |
| 2021 | Trust of the Public Land San Francisco, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | SERVICE | 202232029349101503 |
| 2021 | Walk the Walk Inc Hilton Head, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202232029349101503 |
| 2020 | Rice University Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202121889349100512 |
| 2020 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202121889349100512 |
| 2019 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202001509349100820 |
| 2019 | Trust of the Public Land San Francisco, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | SERVICE | 202001509349100820 |
| 2018 | Rice University Development Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201942109349100504 |
| 2018 | Society of Nuclear Medicine Educati Altanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | RESEARCH | 201942109349100504 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511049349100036 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349103837 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341809349101204 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232029349101503 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121889349100512 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001509349100820 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942109349100504 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/266160659.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.