Grants paid by Dick and Timmy Burton Foundation
EIN 26-6208503 · Po Box Ch, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Dick and Timmy Burton Foundation of Po Box Ch, IL (EIN 26-6208503) reported 36 grants paid totaling $47,634,669 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$47,634,669
36 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $95,614 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $181,075 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,086,480 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $13,030,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $12,970,500 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $13,270,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Dick and Timmy Burton Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $25,796,803 | 2024 |
| Natural History Museum of Utah | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $10,009,866 | 2025 |
| John a Moran Eye Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $5,000,000 | 2025 |
| University of Utah College of Nursing | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,000,000 | 2025 |
| Visual Arts Institute 87-0340155 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $1,180,000 | 2025 |
| Manners-Golden Rule Foundation 37-1832995 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Wasatch County Sheriff | U | Heber City, UT | 6 | $123,000 | 2025 |
| Wagner Jewish Community Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art Utah State University | U | Logan, UT | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Ij & Jeanne Wagner Jewish Community Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Springville Museum of Art 87-0275715 | B | Springville, UT | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Golden Rule Foundation | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| University of Utah School of Dance 93-2621965 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Utah Museum of Contemporary Art 87-0221537 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| West Desert Aviators 36-4838956 | B | Fairfield, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Utah College of Nursing Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | Natural History Museum of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | John a Moran Eye Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | Visual Arts Institute Salt Lake City, UT | C | $530,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | Ij & Jeanne Wagner Jewish Community Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | University of Utah School of Dance Salt Lake City, UT | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | Golden Rule Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | Wasatch County Sheriff Heber City, UT | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2025 | West Desert Aviators Fairfield, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101556 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $5,060,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531229349101233 |
| 2024 | Natural History Museum of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531229349101233 |
| 2024 | John a Moran Eye Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,500,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531229349101233 |
| 2024 | Visual Arts Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $330,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531229349101233 |
| 2024 | Springville Museum of Art Springville, UT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531229349101233 |
| 2024 | Manners-Golden Rule Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202531229349101233 |
| 2024 | Wasatch County Sheriff Heber City, UT | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202531229349101233 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $12,700,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202430739349100528 |
| 2023 | Visual Arts Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $230,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202430739349100528 |
| 2023 | Manners-Golden Rule Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202430739349100528 |
| 2023 | Utah Museum of Contemporary Art Salt Lake City, UT | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202430739349100528 |
| 2023 | Wasatch County Sheriff Heber City, UT | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202430739349100528 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $8,010,980 | paid | GENERAL | 202311319349102146 |
| 2022 | Visual Arts Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311319349102146 |
| 2022 | Manners-Golden Rule Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202311319349102146 |
| 2022 | Wasatch County Sheriff Heber City, UT | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202311319349102146 |
| 2021 | Wagner Jewish Community Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211269349100231 |
| 2021 | Visual Arts Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211269349100231 |
| 2021 | Wasatch County Sheriff Heber City, UT | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202211269349100231 |
| 2021 | Manners-Golden Rule Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211269349100231 |
| 2021 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,575 | paid | GENERAL | 202211269349100231 |
| 2020 | Visual Arts Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202130349349100513 |
| 2020 | Wasatch County Sheriff Heber City, UT | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202130349349100513 |
| 2020 | Manners-Golden Rule Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202130349349100513 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $15,248 | paid | GENERAL | 202130349349100513 |
| 2020 | Natural History Museum of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $9,866 | paid | GENERAL | 202130349349100513 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513099349101556 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531229349101233 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430739349100528 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202311319349102146 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202211269349100231 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130349349100513 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/266208503.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.