Grants paid by The Martha Gaines & Russell Wehrle Memorial Foundation
EIN 26-6428986 · Charleston, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Martha Gaines & Russell Wehrle Memorial Foundation of Charleston, WV (EIN 26-6428986) reported 64 grants paid totaling $2,189,500 to 42 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,189,500
64 grants
Recipients
42
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $290,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $351,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $355,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $380,500 | — |
| 2024 | 38 | $404,500 | — |
| 2025 | 22 | $407,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 42 recipients receiving the most from The Martha Gaines & Russell Wehrle Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 42 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | Charleston, WV | 4 | $1,377,500 | 2023 |
| Charleston Area Medical Center Foundation 55-0526150 | D | Charleston, WV | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| University of Charleston | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| A New Clendenin | U | Clendenin, WV | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| The Library Foundation of Kanawha County 55-0739659 | B | Charleston, WV | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Mountaineer Food Bank 55-0611100 | B | Gassaway, WV | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| University of Charleston - Innovative Scholars | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Coda Mountain Academy Inc 46-2699615 | B | Fayetteville, WV | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Matthews Episcopal Church | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| West Virginia Health Right 31-1066881 | B | Charleston, WV | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Beverly Farm Foundation 37-0765971 | B | Godfrey, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Women's Health Center of West Virginia 55-0559874 | C | Charleston, WV | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Clay Center for the Arts & Sciences of Wv 55-0702401 | C | Charleston, WV | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Tgkvf - Community Initiative Fund | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| National Youth Science Academy 55-0630700 | B | Davis, WV | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Education Elevators Foundation 45-4129047 | B | Charleston, WV | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Wv Casa Association Inc | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army Boys & Girls Club | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| West Virginia Independent Colleges & Universities 55-0465880 | B | Charleston, WV | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Covenant House 31-1015583 | B | Charleston, WV | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Home Society | U | Charleston, WV | 2 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Read Aloud West Virginia 55-0671504 | B | Charleston, WV | 2 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University - Innocence Project | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Daymark 55-0560842 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Union Mission Ministries Inc 55-6000896 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Childhood Language Center 55-0722166 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Dr Groves B Smith Guardianship Corp 37-1085557 | C | Godfrey, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Mission Wv - the Bridge | U | Hurricane, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Food and Farm Coalition 46-2706460 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| YWCA | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Community Care of Wv | U | Rock Cave, WV | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Greenbrier Community School 55-0760786 | B | Lewisburg, WV | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Kanawha County Dental Health Council Inc 55-0582056 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Appalachian Reading Center 20-0630486 | C | South Charleston, WV | 1 | $3,750 | 2024 |
| Legal Aid of West Virginia 31-1789739 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $3,750 | 2024 |
| Festivall | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Wv Women Work Inc | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Kanawha & Putnam | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| New River Baptist Church | U | Fayetteville, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Manna Meal 31-0977670 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Symphony Orchestra 55-0339426 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Charleston Light Opera Guild Inc 55-0346301 | B | Charleston, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 64 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Charleston Area Medical Center Foundation Charleston, WV | D | $100,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | University of Charleston Charleston, WV | U | $75,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | A New Clendenin Clendenin, WV | U | $50,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | The Library Foundation of Kanawha County Charleston, WV | B | $25,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Mountaineer Food Bank Gassaway, WV | B | $25,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Beverly Farm Foundation Godfrey, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Coda Mountain Academy Fayetteville, WV | B | $12,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | West Virginia Health Right Charleston, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Women's Health Center of West Virginia Charleston, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Clay Center for the Arts & Sciences of Wv Charleston, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Education Elevators Foundation Charleston, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Tgkvf - Community Initiative Fund Charleston, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Saint Matthews Episcopal Church Charleston, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | West Virginia Food and Farm Coalition Charleston, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Read Aloud West Virginia Charleston, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Covenant House Charleston, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | National Youth Science Academy Davis, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | West Virginia Independent Colleges & Univ Charleston, WV | C | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Boys & Girls Club Charleston, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Children's Home Society Charleston, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Community Care of Wv Rock Cave, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2025 | Greenbrier Community School Lewisburg, WV | B | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202641329349100144 |
| 2024 | Charleston Area Medical Center Foundation Charleston, WV | D | $100,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | University of Charleston Charleston, WV | U | $75,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | The Library Foundation of Kanawha County Charleston, WV | B | $25,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | University of Charleston - Innovative Scholars Charleston, WV | U | $25,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Coda Mountain Academy Inc Fayetteville, WV | B | $12,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Tgkvf - Community Initiative Fund Charleston, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Health Right Charleston, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Saint Matthews Episcopal Church Charleston, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Clay Center for the Arts & Sciences of Wv Charleston, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | National Youth Science Academy Davis, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Women's Health Center of West Virginia Charleston, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | A New Clendenin Clendenin, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Wv Casa Association Inc Charleston, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University - Innocence Project Morgantown, WV | U | $5,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Covenant House Charleston, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Daymark Charleston, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Childhood Language Center Charleston, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Independent Colleges & Universities Charleston, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Mission Wv - the Bridge Hurricane, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Boys & Girls Club Charleston, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Dr Groves B Smith Guardianship Corp Godfrey, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Union Mission Ministries Inc Charleston, WV | C | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | YWCA Charleston, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Kanawha County Dental Health Council Inc Charleston, WV | B | $4,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Reading Center South Charleston, WV | C | $3,750 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Legal Aid of West Virginia Charleston, WV | C | $3,750 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Wv Women Work Inc Morgantown, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Festivall Charleston, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Manna Meal Charleston, WV | C | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Community Care of Wv Rock Cave, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | New River Baptist Church Fayetteville, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Greenbrier Community School Lewisburg, WV | B | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Kanawha & Putnam Charleston, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Children's Home Society Charleston, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Education Elevators Foundation Charleston, WV | B | $2,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Read Aloud West Virginia Charleston, WV | B | $1,500 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | Charleston Light Opera Guild Inc Charleston, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Symphony Orchestra Charleston, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | FUND OPERATIONS | 202501639349100315 |
| 2023 | See Attached Charleston, WV | U | $380,500 | paid | Fund Operations | 202432999349100818 |
| 2022 | See Attached Charleston, WV | U | $355,500 | paid | Fund Operations | 202323179349103107 |
| 2021 | See Attached Charleston, WV | U | $351,500 | paid | Fund Operations | 202242699349100409 |
| 2020 | See Attached Charleston, WV | U | $290,000 | paid | Fund Operations | 202133149349102408 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641329349100144 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501639349100315 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432999349100818 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349103107 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242699349100409 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133149349102408 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/266428986.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.