Grants paid by Futureus Foundation
EIN 27-0004671 · Covington, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Futureus Foundation of Covington, LA (EIN 27-0004671) reported 15 grants paid totaling $934,750 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$934,750
15 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $148,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $76,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $155,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $155,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $106,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $222,250 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $62,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Futureus Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Initiatives Foundation 20-5592914 | B | Baton Rouge, LA | 8 | $484,000 | 2025 |
| Md Anderson Cancer Center | U | Houston, TX | 4 | $325,000 | 2022 |
| Calvary Baptist Church 23-7419794 | C | Corpus Christi, TX | 1 | $99,750 | 2024 |
| Economic Strategy Institute 52-1653484 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Domestic Violence Center | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $62,500 | paid | DONATION | 202620489349100012 |
| 2024 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $122,500 | paid | DONATION | 202541759349100009 |
| 2024 | Calvary Baptist Church Corpus Christi, TX | C | $99,750 | paid | DONATION | 202541759349100009 |
| 2023 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $105,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400409349100705 |
| 2023 | Domestic Violence Center Baton Rouge, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202400409349100705 |
| 2022 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $100,000 | paid | OVARIAN CANCER RESEARCH | 202312519349100326 |
| 2022 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $55,000 | paid | DONATION | 202312519349100326 |
| 2021 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $100,000 | paid | OVARIAN CANCER RESEARCH | 202202309349100710 |
| 2021 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $30,000 | paid | DONATION | 202202309349100710 |
| 2021 | Economic Strategy Institute Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH | 202202309349100710 |
| 2020 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MATCH | 202131539349100613 |
| 2019 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $51,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MATCH | 202041539349100409 |
| 2019 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | HPV MOONSHOT & FLAGSHIP PROJECT | 202041539349100409 |
| 2018 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $100,000 | paid | HPV MOONSHOT & FLAGSHIP PROJECT | 201911789349100501 |
| 2018 | Community Initiatives Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $48,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MATCH | 201911789349100501 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620489349100012 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541759349100009 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400409349100705 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202312519349100326 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202202309349100710 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131539349100613 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202041539349100409 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911789349100501 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270004671.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.