funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Acfe Foundation

EIN 27-0124714 · Austin, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82

Acfe Foundation of Austin, TX (EIN 27-0124714) reported 10 grants paid totaling $107,386 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$107,386

10 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$10,000
20201$10,000
20213$30,000
20222$26,909
20231$14,987
20252$15,490

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Acfe Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Univ of Georgia Research Fdn 58-1353149AAthens, GA1$15,0002022
Baylor University 74-1159753AWaco, TX1$15,0002021
Univ of Florida Bot 59-6002052AAtlanta, GA1$14,9872023
Old Dominion Univ Research Fo 54-6068198ANorfolk, VA1$11,9092022
University of PortsmouthUPortsmouth, PORTSMOUTH1$10,0002018
Carnegie Mellon University 25-0969449APittsburgh, PA1$10,0002020
Univ of Nebraska - Lincoln 47-0658163ALincoln, NE1$9,9402025
University of Alabama 63-6001138ATuscaloosa, AL1$7,5002021
College of William and Mary 54-6001718AWilliamsburg, VA1$7,5002021
Belmont University 62-0465076ANashville, TN1$5,5502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Acfe Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Univ of Nebraska - Lincoln Lincoln, NEA$9,940paidResearch project grant202611339349309211
2025Belmont University Nashville, TNA$5,550paidResearch project grant202611339349309211
2023Univ of Florida Bot Atlanta, GAA$14,987paidResearch project grant202402259349301625
2022Univ of Georgia Research Fdn Athens, GAA$15,000paidResearch project grant202342149349301104
2022Old Dominion Univ Research Fo Norfolk, VAA$11,909paidResearch project grant202342149349301104
2021Baylor University Waco, TXA$15,000paidResearch project grant202232229349300708
2021College of William and Mary Williamsburg, VAA$7,500paidResearch project grant202232229349300708
2021University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALA$7,500paidResearch project grant202232229349300708
2020Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PAA$10,000paidResearch project grant202111939349301186
2018University of Portsmouth Portsmouth, PORTSMOUTHU$10,000paid201921359349303602

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611339349309211
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402259349301625
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342149349301104
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202232229349300708
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111939349301186
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921359349303602

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270124714.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.