Grants paid by The Steve Azar St Cecilia Foundation
EIN 27-0140674 · Greenville, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
The Steve Azar St Cecilia Foundation of Greenville, MS (EIN 27-0140674) reported 28 grants paid totaling $632,412 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$632,412
28 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $104,719 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $81,005 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $92,328 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $78,300 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $78,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $85,560 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $112,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Steve Azar St Cecilia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph School | U | Greenville, MS | 7 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Delta State University Foundation 64-6034675 | B | Cleveland, MS | 7 | $208,094 | 2025 |
| All Other Grants 5000 Or Less | U | 3 | $95,552 | 2021 | |
| Greenville Arts Council 64-0679005 | B | Greenville, MS | 5 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Greenville Renaissance Scholars 26-1184609 | B | Greenville, MS | 2 | $11,800 | 2023 |
| Camp Looking Glass 20-3804769 | B | Greenville, MS | 2 | $11,466 | 2025 |
| Education Foundation of Greenville 64-0768258 | B | Greenville, MS | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Washington School | U | Greenville, MS | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Delta State University Foundation Cleveland, MS | B | $65,000 | paid | TO AID ORGANIZATION | 202601349349310765 |
| 2025 | St Joseph School Greenville, MS | U | $25,000 | paid | TO AID CHARITABLE OR | 202601349349310765 |
| 2025 | Greenville Arts Council Greenville, MS | B | $10,000 | paid | AID TO ORGANZIATION | 202601349349310765 |
| 2025 | Washington School Greenville, MS | U | $6,000 | paid | AID TO CHARITY | 202601349349310765 |
| 2025 | Camp Looking Glass Greenville, MS | B | $6,000 | paid | AID TO ORGANIZATION | 202601349349310765 |
| 2024 | St Joseph School Greenville, MS | U | $40,000 | paid | TO AID CHARITABLE OR | 202533219349314778 |
| 2024 | Delta State University Foundation Cleveland, MS | B | $30,094 | paid | TO AID ORGANIZATION | 202533219349314778 |
| 2024 | Greenville Arts Council Greenville, MS | B | $10,000 | paid | AID TO ORGANZIATION | 202533219349314778 |
| 2024 | Camp Looking Glass Greenville, MS | B | $5,466 | paid | AID TO ORGANIZATION | 202533219349314778 |
| 2023 | St Joseph School Greenville, MS | U | $40,000 | paid | TO AID CHARITABLE OR | 202431359349311138 |
| 2023 | Delta State University Foundation Cleveland, MS | B | $25,000 | paid | TO AID ORGANIZATION | 202431359349311138 |
| 2023 | Greenville Arts Council Greenville, MS | B | $7,500 | paid | AID TO ORGANZIATION | 202431359349311138 |
| 2023 | Greenville Renaissance Scholars Greenville, MS | B | $6,000 | paid | AID TO ORGANIZATION | 202431359349311138 |
| 2022 | St Joseph School Greenville, MS | U | $40,000 | paid | TO AID CHARITABLE OR | 202311359349315926 |
| 2022 | Delta State University Foundation Cleveland, MS | B | $25,000 | paid | TO AID ORGANIZATION | 202311359349315926 |
| 2022 | Greenville Arts Council Greenville, MS | B | $7,500 | paid | AID TO ORGANZIATION | 202311359349315926 |
| 2022 | Greenville Renaissance Scholars Greenville, MS | B | $5,800 | paid | AID TO ORGANIZATION | 202311359349315926 |
| 2021 | St Joseph School Greenville, MS | U | $30,000 | paid | TO AID CHARITABLE OR | 202241369349314414 |
| 2021 | All Other Grants 5000 Or Less | U | $26,828 | paid | 202241369349314414 | |
| 2021 | Delta State University Foundation Cleveland, MS | B | $21,000 | paid | TO AID ORGANIZATION | 202241369349314414 |
| 2021 | Greenville Arts Council Greenville, MS | B | $7,500 | paid | AID TO ORGANZIATION | 202241369349314414 |
| 2021 | Education Foundation of Greenville Greenville, MS | B | $7,000 | paid | AID TO ORGANIZATION | 202241369349314414 |
| 2020 | All Other Grants 5000 Or Less | U | $30,005 | paid | 202111379349304241 | |
| 2020 | St Joseph School Greenville, MS | U | $30,000 | paid | TO AID CHARITABLE OR | 202111379349304241 |
| 2020 | Delta State University Foundation Cleveland, MS | B | $21,000 | paid | TO AID ORGANIZATION | 202111379349304241 |
| 2018 | St Joseph School Greenville, MS | U | $45,000 | paid | TO AID CHARITABLE OR | 201941359349311289 |
| 2018 | All Other Grants 5000 Or Less | U | $38,719 | paid | 201941359349311289 | |
| 2018 | Delta State University Foundation Cleveland, MS | B | $21,000 | paid | TO AID ORGANIZATION | 201941359349311289 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601349349310765 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533219349314778 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349311138 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349315926 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241369349314414 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111379349304241 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941359349311289 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270140674.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.