funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Ivy Foundation

EIN 27-0155679 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Ivy Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 27-0155679) reported 14 grants paid totaling $2,386,666 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,386,666

14 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$290,000
20223$181,667
20236$961,666
20242$953,333

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Ivy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Brown UniversityUProvidence, RI7$2,216,6662024
Billfish Foundation 59-2694327BFort Lauderdale, FL4$100,0002024
Pine Crest School 59-1276282DFort Lauderdale, FL3$70,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ivy Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Brown University Providence, RIU$933,333paidUNRESTRICTED202503159349102315
2024The Billfish Foundation Ft Lauderdale, FLB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202503159349102315
2023Brown University Providence, RIU$800,000paidSANDRA MACMILLAN PROVOST PROFESSORSHIP OF INTERNATIONAL AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS202413199349103596
2023Brown University Providence, RIU$50,000paidTHE BROWN FUND202413199349103596
2023Brown University Providence, RIU$33,333paidSANDRA MACMILLAN BROWN PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP202413199349103596
2023Brown University Providence, RIU$33,333paidMACMILLAN KIRKPATRICK COACHING EXCELLENCE & OPERATIONS FUND/MEN'S RUGBY202413199349103596
2023Pine Crest School Ft Lauderdale, FLD$25,000paidPINE CREST FUND202413199349103596
2023The Billfish Foundation Ft Lauderdale, FLB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202413199349103596
2022Brown University Providence, RIU$116,667paidSANDRA MACMILLAN BROWN PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP202313199349102911
2022Billfish Foundation Fort Lauderdale, FLB$40,000paidUNRESTRICTED202313199349102911
2022Pine Crest School Fort Lauderdale, FLD$25,000paidPINE CREST FUND202313199349102911
2020Brown University Providence, RIU$250,000paidSANDRA MACMILLAN BROWN PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP202330249349100008
2020Billfish Foundation Fort Lauderdale, FLB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202330249349100008
2020Pine Crest School Fort Lauderdale, FLD$20,000paid2019-20 PINE CREST FUND202330249349100008

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503159349102315
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413199349103596
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349102911
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.2202330249349100008

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270155679.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.