Grants paid by The Rivers Foundation
EIN 27-0167279 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Rivers Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 27-0167279) reported 22 grants paid totaling $2,474,717 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,474,717
22 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $233,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $445,333 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $436,833 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $623,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $736,551 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Rivers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael Catholic High School | U | Fairhope, AL | 2 | $1,055,551 | 2024 |
| Catholic Youth Summer Camp Inc | U | Centerburg, OH | 2 | $666,666 | 2022 |
| Dominican Smme Corporation 30-0125652 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $252,000 | 2024 |
| Agnus Dei Foundation 37-1692998 | B | Escondido, CA | 1 | $135,000 | 2018 |
| Fellowship of Catholic University Students 84-1522811 | C | Denver, CO | 5 | $107,500 | 2024 |
| Church of the Nativity 94-1279810 | C | Rancho Santa Fe, CA | 1 | $59,000 | 2018 |
| St Ann's School 63-0366280 | D | Decatur, AL | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Culture of Life Family Services 91-2169315 | B | Escondido, CA | 1 | $41,000 | 2020 |
| Coeur du Christ Academy Inc 88-1808883 | B | Coeur D Alene, ID | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Birmingham in Alabama Inc 63-0581368 | B | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| St Lawrence Parish | U | Fairhope, AL | 2 | $24,500 | 2023 |
| Real Life Catholic 45-5489172 | B | Greenwood Vlg, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Promises2kids Foundation 95-3655288 | C | San Diego, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Miles Christi Religious Order | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Michael Catholic High School Fairhope, AL | U | $455,551 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513189349101896 |
| 2024 | Dominican Smme Corporation Ann Arbor, MI | B | $250,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513189349101896 |
| 2024 | Coeur du Christ Academy Inc Coeur D Alene, ID | B | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513189349101896 |
| 2024 | Fellowship of Catholic University Students Denver, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513189349101896 |
| 2023 | St Michael Catholic High School Fairhope, AL | U | $600,000 | paid | Athletic Department capital campaign (stadium) | 202421099349101502 |
| 2023 | St Lawrence Parish Fairhope, AL | U | $22,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421099349101502 |
| 2023 | Fellowship of Catholic University Students Denver, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421099349101502 |
| 2022 | Catholic Youth Summer Camp Inc Centerburg, OH | U | $333,333 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303149349102300 |
| 2022 | Fellowship of Catholic University Students Denver, CO | C | $101,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303149349102300 |
| 2022 | St Lawrence Parish Fairhope, AL | U | $2,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303149349102300 |
| 2020 | Catholic Youth Summer Camp Inc Centerburg, OH | U | $333,333 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202142879349100519 |
| 2020 | St Ann's School Decatur, AL | D | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202142879349100519 |
| 2020 | Culture of Life Family Services Escondido, CA | B | $41,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202142879349100519 |
| 2020 | Real Life Catholic Greenwood Vlg, CO | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202142879349100519 |
| 2020 | Fellowship of Catholic University Students Denver, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202142879349100519 |
| 2018 | Agnus Dei Foundation Escondido, CA | B | $135,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901509349100305 |
| 2018 | Church of the Nativity Rancho Santa Fe, CA | C | $59,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901509349100305 |
| 2018 | Diocese of Birmingham in Alabama Inc Birmingham, AL | B | $25,000 | paid | Camp Tekakwitha Project | 201901509349100305 |
| 2018 | Promises2kids Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $7,500 | paid | The Birthday Club Fund | 201901509349100305 |
| 2018 | Fellowship of Catholic University Students Denver, CO | C | $3,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901509349100305 |
| 2018 | Dominican Smme Corporation Ann Arbor, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901509349100305 |
| 2018 | Miles Christi Religious Order San Diego, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901509349100305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349101896 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421099349101502 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303149349102300 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142879349100519 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901509349100305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270167279.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.