Grants paid by Hiss Fam Charitable Fd 1995 Pfdn
EIN 27-0312957 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Hiss Fam Charitable Fd 1995 Pfdn of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 27-0312957) reported 21 grants paid totaling $412,812 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$412,812
21 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $54,033 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $53,160 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $52,350 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $60,798 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $53,607 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $53,742 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $85,122 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Hiss Fam Charitable Fd 1995 Pfdn, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 7 | $137,604 | 2025 |
| University of Toledo Foundation 34-6555110 | B | Toledo, OH | 7 | $137,604 | 2025 |
| St Lukes Hospital Foundation | U | Maumee, OH | 5 | $91,316 | 2023 |
| Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation 20-1072726 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $28,374 | 2025 |
| Mercy Health Foundation of Greater Toledo | U | Toledo, OH | 1 | $17,914 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OH | B | $28,374 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102079 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $28,374 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102079 |
| 2025 | Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation Cincinnati, OH | C | $28,374 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349102079 |
| 2024 | University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OH | B | $17,914 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541239349100904 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Foundation of Greater Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $17,914 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541239349100904 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $17,914 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541239349100904 |
| 2023 | University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OH | B | $17,869 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349100800 |
| 2023 | St Lukes Hospital Foundation Maumee, OH | U | $17,869 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349100800 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $17,869 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349100800 |
| 2022 | University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OH | B | $20,266 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331289349102533 |
| 2022 | St Lukes Hospital Foundation Maumee, OH | U | $20,266 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331289349102533 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,266 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331289349102533 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $17,450 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221169349101427 |
| 2021 | University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OH | B | $17,450 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221169349101427 |
| 2021 | St Lukes Hospital Foundation Maumee, OH | U | $17,450 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221169349101427 |
| 2020 | University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OH | C | $17,720 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101209349100020 |
| 2020 | St Lukes Hospital Foundation Maumee, OH | U | $17,720 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101209349100020 |
| 2020 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $17,720 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101209349100020 |
| 2019 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $18,011 | paid | FUNDS TO BE USED FOR ORG'S | 202031149349100308 |
| 2019 | St Lukes Hospital Foundation Maumee, OH | U | $18,011 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING | 202031149349100308 |
| 2019 | University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OH | C | $18,011 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING | 202031149349100308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641279349102079 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541239349100904 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401269349100800 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331289349102533 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221169349101427 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101209349100020 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031149349100308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270312957.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.