Grants paid by Charles and Barbara Wright Foundation
EIN 27-0400040 · WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles and Barbara Wright Foundation of WA (EIN 27-0400040) reported 9 grants paid totaling $2,363,345 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,363,345
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $2,344,549 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $17,796 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Charles and Barbara Wright Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $2,302,049 | 2018 |
| Jucosa Daf | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $17,796 | 2020 |
| Bastyr University 91-1036794 | B | Kenmore, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Dia Center for the Arts 23-7397946 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Seattle Arts and Lectures 91-1384964 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Seattle Art Museum 91-0640788 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Henry Gallery 23-7052537 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Rainier Scholars 91-2045918 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Steven Myron Holl Foundation 20-0124950 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Jucosa Daf Baltimore, MD | U | $17,796 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS CHARITIES | 202112159349100516 |
| 2019 | Steven Myron Holl Foundation New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202022319349100407 |
| 2018 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund Albany, NY | U | $2,302,049 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941219349100619 |
| 2018 | Bastyr University Kenmore, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941219349100619 |
| 2018 | Dia Center for the Arts New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941219349100619 |
| 2018 | Seattle Arts and Lectures Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941219349100619 |
| 2018 | Seattle Art Museum Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941219349100619 |
| 2018 | Henry Gallery Seattle, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941219349100619 |
| 2018 | Rainier Scholars Seattle, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201941219349100619 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112159349100516 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202022319349100407 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941219349100619 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/270400040.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.